Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2018.tde-27042018-101857
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Jacob Bloch
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Cassia Baldini (President)
Fracolli, Lislaine Aparecida
Oliveira, Sonia Acioli de
Trapé, Carla Andrea
Title in Portuguese
Materiais educativos como instrumento para o aprimoramento da participação no conselho gestor
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselho administrativo
Conselho gestor
Controle social
Enfermagem
Participação social
SUS
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Único de Saúde, por meio da Lei Orgânica da Saúde e da lei 8.142/90, destaca a importância do Conselho Gestor de Saúde como instância participativa e representativa dos membros da sociedade, para o exercício do controle social das políticas públicas de saúde. A participação social, nos vários espaços da sociedade, apresenta contradições, podendo se apresentar tanto de maneira legítima como manipulada, ainda que por dentro das instituições do Estado. A dimensão política da participação é compreendida pela Saúde Coletiva, como mecanismo de aprendizado e de organização para o enfrentamento das desigualdades em saúde. O objetivo desse trabalho foi analisar cartilhas educativas sobre conselho gestor, elaboradas pelas instâncias governamentais, nos âmbitos federal, estadual e municipal e sugerir os elementos essenciais referentes à dimensão política da participação, que devem constituir caderno educativo sobre conselhos gestores, a partir da Saúde Coletiva. Trata-se de análise documental qualitativa, cujas fontes foram o site da prefeitura do município de São Paulo, da Secretaria Estadual de Saúde do Estado de São Paulo, e do Ministério da Saúde. Selecionou-se três materiais educativos: 1. Cartilha Estadual de Saúde de São Paulo, (2013); 2. Cartilha do Conselho Nacional de Saúde/Ministério da Saúde (2013) e 3. Informe eletrônico do Conselho Municipal de Saúde da Cidade de São Paulo. A análise dos textos das cartilhas foi realizada através de categorias de participação social, definidas a partir do contexto de atuação dentro do Estado. A análise dos conteúdos das cartilhas mostrou inconsistência. A participação social foi considerada democrática-radical e coletiva em diversos temas abordados pelas cartilhas, mostrando-se, no entanto, autoritária e de cooptação no que se refere à escolha dos representantes vinculados à organização governamental, que acontece diretamente relacionada à indicação dos governantes e dos prestadores de serviço. O incentivo à mobilização social, à luta política, à participação dos indivíduos e grupos mostraram-se os grandes conteúdos ausentes quando comparados ao que está normatizado como a sociedade civil organizada em grupos de interesse. Ausentaram-se também os ensinamentos sobre a política no sentido amplo, capazes de expor as contradições sociais fundamentais da sociedade de classes. Ausentou-se ainda a perspectiva de participação que contesta a ordem instituída e que denuncia as contradições na destinação de recursos. Como produto final foi elaborado um caderno educativo para os conselhos de saúde, sobre temas que não são abordados por cartilhas desenvolvidas pelas instâncias governamentais. Sua finalidade é apoiar os usuários, a desenvolverem a participação crítica necessária ao enfrentamento coletivo das contradições sociais e da área da saúde. Os temas são: Estado, Democracia, Participação social e Conselho Gestor. Espera-se que este caderno possa instrumentalizar participantes dos conselhos gestores de saúde a compreender os limites da participação por dentro do Estado e a promover superações nessas formas de participação.
Title in English
Educative material instruments to improve the consumer participation
Keywords in English
Consumer Participation
Nursing
Organization and administration
Social control
Social participation
Unified Health System (SUS)
Abstract in English
The Lei Orgânica da Saúde (Law 8.080 / 90) and Law 8.142 / 90, that legitimates the Unified Health System, highlight the importance of the Consumer Participation as a participatory and representative body of the members of the society, for the exercise of social control of public health policies. Social participation, in the various spaces of society, presents contradictions, being able to present itself in a legitimate way as well as manipulated, although within the statement´s institutions. The political dimension of participation is understood by Public Health as the mechanism of learning and organization to copying health inequalities. The aim of this study was to analyze educational guides on consumer participation, elaborated by the governmental instances, at the federal, state and municipal levels, and to suggest the essential elements regarding the political dimension of participation, which should be an educational book on consumer participation, based on Public Health. It is a documentary qualitative analisis, whose source were whose sources of search were disposable at the website of São Paulo city, the Health´s Department of the State of São Paulo, and the National Health Department. Three educational materials were selected: 1. State of São Paulo Health Book, (2013); 2. Book of the National Health Council / National Health Department (2013) and 3. Electronic report of the Municipal Health Council of São Paulo´s City. The analysis of the texts from the booklets was done through categories of social participation, defined from the context of acting within the State, showed an inconsistency. Social participation was considered democratic-radical and collective in several themes approached by the booklets, however, it was authoritarian and co-optative in the choice of representatives linked to the governmental organization, which happens directly related to the nomination of the rulers and of service providers. The great absentees were the contents of incentive to the social mobilization, to the political fight, to the participation of the individuals and groups outside the one that is normalized, like the organized civil society in groups of interest. There were also perceived the absence of the political knowledge´s in the broad sense being able to expose the fundamental social contradictions of class society. The final product of this work was an educative material to the Consumer, including themes not pointed out by the government. Its purpose is to support the users, to develop the necessary critical participation in the collective challenge of social and health contradictions. The themes are: State, Democracy, Social Participation and Management Council. It is hoped that this booklet may afford these actors in the consumer participation to understand the limits of participation within the State and to promote overcomings in these forms of participation.