Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Leão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Barros, Sonia (President)
Leal, Erotildes Maria
Nicacio, Maria Fernanda de Silvio
Silva, Ana Luisa Aranha e
Yasui, Silvio
Title in Portuguese
O serviço comunitário de saúde mental: desvelando a essência do cotidiano das ações no território
Keywords in Portuguese
Mudança social
Prática de Saúde Pública-Desinstitucionalização
Reforma dos Serviços de Saúde
Saúde mental
Serviços Comunitários de Saúde Mental
Abstract in Portuguese
Os serviços substitutivos de assistência à saúde mental de base territorial e comunitária Centros de Atenção Psicossocial (CAPS) delineiam novas práticas objetivando a inclusão social das pessoas com transtornos mentais, entre outros, por meio da construção de rede social. Para tanto, uma das proposições desses serviços é a intervenção no contexto dos usuários, buscando explorar os recursos existentes para a viabilização dos projetos de vida, os quais devem possibilitar transformações concretas no cotidiano. O objeto de estudo desta pesquisa são as intervenções no território como uma prática cotidiana do serviço e justifica-se pela necessidade do desenvolvimento de investigações que possam vir a colaborar na ruptura com procedimentos psiquiátricos tradicionais. O referencial teórico-metodológico é a teoria da vida cotidiana proposta por Agnes Heller e as categorias analíticas responsáveis por nortear este estudo são: Território e Reabilitação Psicossocial. Trata-se de um estudo de caso com a finalidade de identificar e discutir as possibilidades das práticas territoriais na produção de mudanças no cotidiano dos usuários. Para tanto, elegemos como objetivos: compreender a representação que a equipe multiprofissional tem sobre território e serviço de saúde mental de base territorial; identificar as ações territoriais realizadas pelo serviço de saúde mental de base comunitária, bem como analisar os objetivos que as orientam; compreender, a partir da perspectiva de usuários e não usuários, se essas ações expressam potencialidades para transformações no cotidiano. O campo do estudo constituiu-se em um dos CAPS III da cidade de Campinas/SP e os colaboradores desta pesquisa foram os trabalhadores de saúde mental, os usuários e não usuários do serviço. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas, sessões de grupo focal e observações. A análise dos dados foi realizada sob o enfoque da Análise do Discurso e como resultado houve o reconhecimento das seguintes categorias empíricas: Território, Processo de Trabalho e Cotidiano. Ainda que sejam destinados a isso e criados como serviços comunitários e territoriais, os CAPS não o são de imediato e é por isso que constatamos a existência de intervenções voltadas a um cuidado em liberdade, coexistindo com concepções que se pretende desconstruir. Ao serem explicitadas as contradições e os significados revelados nos discursos, tomando-os como veículo das ideologias presentes nos demais serviços, torna-se factível o esclarecimento de condutas atreladas ao modo asilar e, a partir disso, é possível trilhar caminhos singulares em cada território onde se encontram os serviços, para a produção de práticas no território que venham a superar lógicas impertinentes ao campo psicossocial.
Title in English
Mental health community service: unveiling the essence of everyday actions in the territory
Keywords in English
Communitarian Services in Mental Health
Health Services Reform
Mental health
Practice in Public Health Deinstitutionalization
Social change
Abstract in English
The substitutive services in mental health assistance of territorial and communitarian base - the Psychosocial Care Centers (CAPS ), delineate new practices which intend for the social inclusion of people with mental illnesses among others, by means of constructing a social network. One of the propositions of these services is the intervention in the users´ context, attempting to explore the existent resources for the feasibility of life projects, which in turn should enable concrete transformations in everyday life. The object of study in this research are the interventions in the territory as a daily practice of the service, justified by the necessity of developing investigations which could come to collaborate in the rupture of traditional psychiatric procedures. The theoretical and methodological reference is the theory of everyday life proposed by Agnes Heller and the analytical categories responsible for directing this study are: Territory and Psychosocial Rehabilitation. The study case aims to identify and discuss the possibilities of territorial practices producing changes in the users´ everyday life. For this we selected the following objectives: to comprehend the representation that the multi professional team has over territory and mental health service of territorial base; to identify territorial actions carried out by the mental health service of communitarian base as well as analyse the objectives which guide them; to understand, from the users´ and nonusers´ perspective, if these actions express potentialities for transformations in everyday life. The study took place in one of the CAPS III of the city of Campinas/SP, and the collaborators of this research were the mental health professionals and the users and nonusers of the service. The data was collected by means of semi structured interviews, focal group sessions and observations. The analysis of the data was undertaken under the scope of Speech Analysis and as a result there was recognition of the following empirical categories: Territory, Work Process and Everyday Life. Although they are meant for this and created as communitarian and territorial services, the CAPS aren´t this way immediately and it is because if this, that we verify the existence of interventions directed towards care in liberty, coexisting with conceptions which are intended to be deconstructed. As contradictions are expressed and their meanings revealed in the speeches, grasping them as a vehicle of the present ideologies in other services, makes it possible to clarify conducts linked to the shelter mode; and from this, it is possible to trail singular paths in each territory where these services are found, for the production of practices in the territory which can overcome impertinent argumentations to the psychosocial field.