Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.7.2017.tde-27062017-165741
Document
Author
Full name
Heloise Lima Fernandes Agreli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Peduzzi, Marina (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Batista, Sylvia Helena Souza da Silva
Fortuna, Cinira Magali
Leonello, Valéria Marli
Pinto, Isabela Cardoso de Matos
Title in Portuguese
Prática interprofissional colaborativa e clima do trabalho em equipe na Atenção Primária à Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção Primária à Saúde
Colaboração interprofissional
Enfermagem.
Trabalho em equipe
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Nas organizações de saúde, a Prática Interprofissional Colaborativa (PIC) e Clima do Trabalho em Equipe (CTE) são essenciais para promoção do cuidado integrado e melhoria na qualidade da assistência em saúde. Entretanto, a implementação da PIC tem se mostrado um desafio, com lacuna de conhecimentos relacionados a sua operacionalização no âmbito do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Assim como a PIC, o CTE preocupa-se com aspectos relacionais e organizacionais do trabalho interprofissional. Poucas investigações têm explorado a relação entre PIC e CTE. Este estudo considera as implicações do CTE para a PIC, destaca as ligações teóricas e empíricas entre os dois, e sugere como o CTE pode ter um papel na compreensão e operacionalização da PIC. Objetivo geral: Analisar a PIC em equipes de Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) com diferentes perfis de CTE. Método: estudo de método misto sequencial explanatório (quantitativo-qualitativo) realizado em 18 equipes da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF), em município da região metropolitana de São Paulo. Na fase 1 (quantitativa), o CTE foi avaliado com a aplicação da Escala de Clima do Trabalho em equipe (ECTE) em 18 equipes da ESF (N=144). Para análise dos dados utilizou-se estatística descritiva, análise de agrupamentos (método Ward) e análise bivariada (t student). Na fase 2 (qualitativa), realizou-se estudo de caso múltiplo com entrevistas em profundidade com membros das equipes (N=24) que apresentaram escores contrastantes na ECTE. Na coleta e análise dos achados qualitativos foram utilizadas técnicas da teoria fundamentada em dados. Os resultados das fases 1 e 2 foram integrados. Resultados: Na fase 1 foram identificados dois agrupamentos de equipes: (A) com maiores e (B) de menores escores na ECTE. As diferenças entre os grupos foram estatisticamente significativas em todos os fatores da escala: participação na equipe (p<0,001), apoio para ideias novas (p=0,002), objetivos da equipe (p=0,001) e orientação para as tarefas (p=0,015). Achados da fase 2 corroboram os achados da fase 1, sendo as equipes do agrupamento A aquelas que apresentaram características relacionais e processuais mais favoráveis ao CTE e também à PIC. A análise interpretativa permitiu a identificação de duas modalidades contingenciais e dinâmicas de colaboração: 1) colaboração em equipe e 2) colaboração intersetorial, em rede e com a comunidade. Em torno das modalidades identificadas foi proposto um modelo da PIC. O modelo descreve as condições em que a PIC ocorre, as formas como se apresenta e suas consequências na organização da assistência à saúde. Conclusões: A análise do CTE mostrou-se capaz de prover insights sobre a PIC nas equipes. O modelo proposto apresenta conhecimentos que contribuem para compreensão e operacionalização da PIC. Os resultados sugerem que embora o clima de equipe tenha um papel importante na construção da colaboração, a compreensão da PIC no âmbito do SUS requer a consideração de elementos pertinentes à inovação no trabalho interprofissional e da própria forma de organização da APS e das Redes de Atenção à Saúde.
Title in English
Interprofessional collaborative practice and team climate in Primary Health Care
Keywords in English
Interprofessional collaboration
Nursing.
Primary health care
Teamwork
Abstract in English
Background: In health care organizations, Interprofessional Collaborative Practice (ICP) and Team Climate (TC) are essential means to promote integrated care and improve health care quality. However, implementing ICP presents a series of challenges, and there is a lack of knowledge of how to operationalize this approach within the Brazilian Health Care System (SUS). Like Interprofessional Collaborative Practice, Team Climate is concerned with the effectiveness of relational and organisational aspects of interprofessional work. Few studies have explored the relationship between these two concepts or the role that Team Climate might play in establishing the operational conditions needed for Interprofessional Collaborative Practice. This study considers the implications of Team Climate for Interprofessional Practice, highlights the theoretical and empirical links between the two, and suggests how Team Climate may have a role in understanding and operationalising Interprofessional Collaborative Practice more effectively. Aim: To analyse ICP in Primary Health Care (PHC) teams with different TC. Methods: This is a mixed methods sequential explanatory study (quantitative-qualitative) conducted with 18 primary care teams from the Family Health Strategy (FHS), in the metropolitan region of São Paulo. In Stage 1 (quantitative), Team Climate was assessed using the Team Climate Inventory (TCI) in all 18 teams (144 participants in total). Data from the TCI were analysed using descriptive statistics, cluster analysis (Wards method) and bivariate analysis (Student t). In Stage 2, which used a multiple qualitative case study approach, data were collected through in-depth interviews with members (N=24) from teams with contrasting scores on the TCI. Grounded theory techniques were employed to analyse the qualitative data. Findings from both stages of the research were then compared and considered together. Results: Two different clusters of teams were identified in Stage 1: (A) teams with the highest mean scores; and (B), teams with the lowest mean scores on the TCI. Differences between cluster A and B were statistically significant for all TCI factors: participative safety (p <0.001), support for new ideas (p = 0.002), team goals (p = 0.001) and task orientation (p=0.015). Findings from Stage 2 reinforced quantitative findings from Stage 1. Teams from cluster A demonstrated more positive relational and processual characteristics to support TC and ICP. Interpretative analysis revealed two dynamic and contingent modalities of collaboration: 1) team collaboration; and 2) collaboration between different health and social sectors, within a healthcare network, and with the community. A framework for Interprofessional Collaborative Practice in primary health care was developed, based on these modalities of collaboration, and describing the conditions, modalities and health care consequences of ICP. Conclusions: Analysis of Team Climate provided insights into ICP in healthcare teams. The proposed framework provides fresh insights into the understanding and operationalization of ICP, and suggests that although Team Climate is important in establishing collaboration, the understanding of ICP within SUS also requires consideration of a range of other factors, including innovation in interprofessional work and the organizational structure of PHC and Health Care Networks.