Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2014.tde-17042015-130803
Document
Author
Full name
Thaiana Helena Roma Santiago
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Turrini, Ruth Natalia Teresa (President)
Bohomol, Elena
Melleiro, Marta Maria
Title in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional para segurança do paciente em terapia intensiva: comparação de dois instrumentos Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC) e Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ)
Keywords in Portuguese
Clima de Segurança
Cultura de Segurança
Enfermagem
Segurança do Paciente
Terapia Intensiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A segurança do paciente tornou-se uma preocupação formal em diversos sistemas de saúde no mundo nas últimas décadas. Em 2004 a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) propõe a Aliança para segurança do paciente e aponta a avaliação da cultura de segurança nas instituições de saúde como um dos aspectos chave para esse processo. Método: pesquisa transversal de abordagem quantitativa, realizada em um hospital de ensino no interior do estado de são Paulo entre os meses de março e abril de 2014. A população de estudo foi composta por todos os profissionais que faziam parte da escala de trabalho das unidades de terapia intensiva (UTI) adulto, pediátrica e neonatal e não se enquadravam no critério de exclusão (menos de 6 meses na unidade). Foram aplicados dois instrumentos para avaliação da cultura e clima de segurança do paciente, o Hospital Survey on Patient Safety (HSOPSC) e o Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ), e um instrumento para levantamento das informações sociodemográficas e profissionais. Para a análise de dados utilizou-se o teste de confiabilidade das escalas pelo Alfa de Cronbach. Foi verificada a presença de associações das escalas com variáveis de estudo pelo qui-quadrado de Pearson ou teste exato de Fischer nas variáveis qualitativas, a ANOVA para as variáveis quantitativas. A presença de correlação entre os instrumentos SAQ e HPSOPSC foi verificada pelo teste de correlação de Pearson. Resultado: os dados sociodemográficos quanto a sexo e idade e cargo foram homogêneos nas três UTI. A UTI Neonatal possuía profissionais com mais tempo de trabalho na unidade e na especialidade quando comparada as demais unidades. Ambas as escalas apresentaram boa confiabilidade pelo alfa de Cronbach, 0,853 para o SAQ e 0,889 para o HSPOSC. Na análise dos domínios do SAQ, observou-se pontuação 62 para as Condições de Trabalho e para Percepções da Gerência, enquanto para o HSPOSC a dimensão Resposta não punitiva aos erros obteve o menor percentual de repostas positivas (29,6%), e as dimensões Abertura da comunicação e Retorno da comunicação e das informações sobre o erro uma proporção de neutros maior de 30%. A nota total de segurança do paciente pelo HSPOSC foi de 85% (somados ótima e muito boa). Analisando-se o comportamento das UTIs através de cada escala, a UTI Neonatal apresentou maior satisfação no trabalho do que as demais UTIs. A UTI Adulto apresentou menores pontuações em cada domínio quando comparada com as demais e para os domínios do HSPOSC somente o domínio Abertura de comunicação obteve uma proporção de respostas positivas discretamente superior às demais UTIs. A correlação entre as escalas através da correlação de Pearson foi de força moderada (coeficiente de Pearson de 0,656). As respostas abertas evidenciaram que as mudanças ocorridas no hospital em decorrência dos processos de acreditação, contribuíram para a melhor percepção dos profissionais sobre a segurança do paciente. Conclusões: há diferenças de percepções quanto a segurança do paciente entre as UTIs dentro de um mesmo hospital, o que corrobora com a existência de microculturas locais. As escalas de avaliação de clima/ cultura de segurança do paciente parecem medir fenômenos semelhantes.
Title in English
Patient Safety Culture in intensive care: comparison of two instruments Hospital Survey on Patient Safety Culture (HSOPSC) and Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ).
Keywords in English
Intensive care
Nursing
Patient Safety
Safety climate
Safety culture
Abstract in English
Introduction: Patient safety has become a formal concern in several health systems in the world, in the last decades. In 2004 the World Health Organization (WHO) proposes the Alliance for patient safety and aims safety culture evaluation in healthcare institutions as one of the key aspects to this process. Method: Cross-sectional quantitative research approach, performed in a teaching hospital in São Paulo State between the months of March and April 2014. The study population was composed of all the professional who were part of the work schedule of intensive care unit (ICU) adult, pediatric and neonatal and did not fit the exclusion criteria (less than six months in the unit). Two instruments for assessing the culture environment and patient safety, the Hospital Survey on Patient Safety (HSOPSC) the Safety Attitudes Questionnaire (SAQ), and an instrument for survey of demographic and professional information were applied. For data analysis, the test of reliability of the scales by Cronbachs alpha was used. The presence of associations of scales with study variables was checked by Pearsons chi-square test or Fishers exact test in the qualitative variables, the ANOVA for quantitative variables. The presence of correlation between the SAQ and the HPSOPSC instruments was tested by Pearson correlation test. Result: sociodemographic data regarding gender and age and position were homogenous in the three ICUs. Professional of the Neonatal ICU had worked longer time in this unit and specialty when compared to other units. Both scales showed good reliability by Cronbachs alpha, 0.853 for SAQ and 0.889 for HSPOSC. In the analysis of the SAQ domains, it was observed score 62 for Working Conditions and Perceptions of Management, while for HSPOSC dimension Non-punitive Response to Error had the lowest percentage of positive responses (29.6%), the dimension Open Communication and Return of Communication and Information on the Error a proportion of neutral responses more than 30%. The total score of patient safety by HSPOSC was 85% (summed up great and very good). Analyzing the behavior of ICUs through each scale, Neonatal ICU had higher job satisfaction than the other ICUs. Adult ICU had lower scores in each domain compared to other domains and for HSPOSC only the area Open Communication obtained the proportion of positive responses slightly superior to the other ICUs. The correlation between the scales through Pearson correlation was of moderate strength (Pearson correlation coefficient of 0.656). The open responses showed that changes in hospital as a result of accreditation processes, contributed to a better perception of professionals about patient safety. Conclusions: There are differences in perceptions of patient safety among ICUs within the same hospital, which corroborates the existence of local microcultures. Rating scales of climate/culture of patient safety seems to measure similar phenomena.