Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Edvane Birelo Lopes de Domenico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2003
Supervisor
Committee
Ide, Cilene Aparecida Costardi (President)
Chaves, Eliane Correa
Matheus, Maria Clara Cassuli
Nogueira, Maria Suely
Oliveira, Maria Amelia de Campos
Title in Portuguese
"Referenciais de competências segundo níveis de formação superior em enfermagem: a expressão do conjunto"
Keywords in Portuguese
competência profissional
Educação baseada em competências
educação em enfermagem
prática profissional
Abstract in Portuguese
A palavra competência, na atualidade, faz parte do repertório de temas amplamente divulgados nos mundos da formação e do trabalho, exigindo uma análise aprofundada nos seus significados e na caracterização do movimento de construção de competências para cada patamar de capacitação profissional. Assim, o estudo objetivou: a)Identificar os referenciais de competências para o Graduado, Especialista, Mestre e Doutor em Enfermagem; b) Analisar a ressonância, no âmbito do trabalho, do exercício dessas competências; c) Identificar os investimentos didático-pedagógicos que são empregados para o desenvolvimento das competências nos alunos dos diferentes níveis de titulação superior; d) Propor referências para o ensino por competências. As bases analíticas foram elaboradas a partir dos Pressupostos Teóricos que Norteiam a Construção das Competências, na medida que sustentaram a apresentação e análise de dados passíveis de serem interpretadas à luz do movimento educacional e trabalhista. A investigação foi de natureza qualitativa; os sujeitos foram ex-alunos dos cursos de Graduação, Especialização, Mestrado e Doutorado (Grupo I) e docentes (Grupo II) destes diferentes níveis de titulação, de uma instituição pública de ensino superior do município de São Paulo, num total de 34 participantes. Tanto a instituição de ensino como os sujeitos aceitaram participar do estudo, conforme as disposições legais. Os grupos foram, inicialmente caracterizados individualmente e socialmente. A análise de conteúdo, aplicada aos dados obtidos por meio de entrevista semi-estruturada, permitiu o mapeamento de famílias de competências com as suas respectivas competências específicas para cada nível de titulação, em ambos os grupos. Como síntese, os dados evidenciaram uma compreensão teórica abrangente sobre o tema competência e mapeamentos que, sendo capazes de refletir as competências que são pertinentes aos diferentes níveis, ainda trazem uma intencionalidade não conquistada nos âmbitos de prática profissional. Entre as estratégias apontadas pelos docentes para o desenvolvimento das competências nos alunos, alguns pressupostos construtivistas foram destacados. Pontos fortes e frágeis foram elencados em cada nível de titulação, buscando-se evidenciar a dimensão da convergência das construções de sentido das competências com os ideários da formação e com os dispositivos de mercado. Como proposição, o trabalho traz referências para o ensino por competências.
Title in English
Referential of competencies according to the higher education level in Nursing area: the collection expression
Keywords in English
education based on competence
Nursing education
professional competence
professional practice
Abstract in English
At present the word competence takes part of the repertoire of subjects that is very published in the world of training and work demanding a deeper analysis in their meanings and in the characterization of the competencies construction movement for each level of professional qualification. Therefore, the aim of this study was: to identify the referential of competencies to the student, expert, Master and Doctor in Nursing area; b) to analyse the resonance at the work level, in the exercise of these competencies; c) to identify the teaching-educational investment used to the development of these competencies with students of different levels of higher education; d) to propose references to the teaching by competencies. The analytical basis were elaborated from the Theoretical Presuppositions that orientate the Construction of the Competencies while it supported the presentation and data analysis liable to be interpreted by the light of educational and labour movement. The investigation was qualitative and the individuals were ex-students from Graduation curses, Specialization, Master’s or Doctoral Degree (Group I) and teachers (Group II) from these different education level in a public institution of higher teaching in São Paulo City, in the total of 34 participants. As much the teaching institution as individuals accepted to participate of this study according to the legal disposition. Initially the groups were characterized individually and socially. The content analysis permitted the listing of competencies families with their respective competencies specific for each education level in both groups, applied to the obtained data through the semi-structured interview. As synthesis, the data showed the theoretical comprehension comprising about the subject competence and listing that are capable for reflect the competencies that are relevant to the different levels even it cause a intentional action non-conquered in the scope of professional practice. Among the strategies pointed out by teachers to the development of the competencies with students, some constructive presuppositions were emphasized. Strong and fragile points were listed in each education level aiming to prove the convergence dimension of the constructions of competencies’ meaning with the training ideas and with the market device. As proposition, the work brings references to the teaching by competencies.