Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.7.2009.tde-20052009-141459
Document
Author
Full name
Karen Murakami Yano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Moneda Oliveira (President)
Custodio, Eda Marconi
Rezende, Magda Andrade
Title in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento da sexualidade da criança em situação de risco
Keywords in Portuguese
Criança
Desenvolvimento
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou retratar e analisar a visão da criança em relação a sua sexualidade: concepções formadas, experiências, sentimentos gerados e efeitos sobre seu desenvolvimento. Trata-se de um estudo apoiado no método qualitativo descritivo-exploratório. Os dados coletados foram organizados segundo o referencial metodológico da Análise Temática do discurso. Participaram do estudo, crianças de seis a doze anos, integrantes de uma instituição não governamental que desenvolve atividades sócio-educativas. Foram entrevistadas, aos pares, 42 crianças. Utilizaram-se perguntas abertas e técnicas facilitadoras de comunicação: Técnicas de Normalização, Narrativa Autogênica e Brinquedo Terapêutico. A sistematização dos dados gerou as categorias empíricas: os meios de conhecimento, as concepções de sexualidade, o tempo e a sexualidade e a violência e a sexualidade. As crianças receberam mais informações sexuais do que uma educação sexual. A falta de orientação e informação, aliados à conhecimentos equivocados e estereotipados, deixavam um vasto campo para que as crianças elaborassem suas próprios julgamentos e respostas ao que elas viam e ouviam ao seu redor. Na opinião destas crianças, os pais eram mais repreensivos e não forneciam todas as informações que elas necessitariam. Desta forma elas buscavam outros meios para aprender sobre a sexualidade. Assim a televisão e os pares eram os meios mais procurados para informar-se. Fadadas a buscarem informações por conta própria, não eram capazes de construir e compreender de forma segura o significado de sexualidade. Para que uma criança cresça saudável é necessário garantir-lhes condições de vida satisfatória, inclusive no que se refere a sua sexualidade. Desconhecendo seus direitos acerca de sua sexualidade, as crianças ficavam vulneráveis e a violência permeava, com facilidade, o cotidiano e a vida destas crianças. O resultado desta pesquisa permite a elaboração de planejamentos terapêuticos que respondam às necessidades desta população, além de servir como base para elaboração de outros estudos que tangem o mesmo tema. A identificação de características acerca das concepções de sexualidade e das possíveis violências de natureza sexual sofridas pelas crianças, permite um preparo mais adequado dos profissionais da saúde no planejamento de intervenções destinadas a prevenir e controlar o processo de violência sexual. Estas informações também podem servir de base para incentivar mudanças na política de saúde e aumentar a participação da enfermagem em pesquisas referentes ao tema da sexualidade e da violência sexual contra crianças
Title in English
The sexuality development in risk situation child
Keywords in English
Child
Development
Sexuality
Abstract in English
This study aimed to portray and to analyze the child's vision in relation to his/her sexuality (conceptions formed, experiences, generated feelings and effects on his/her development), supported in the descriptive-exploratory qualitative method and the collected data were organized according to the methodological referential of the Thematic Analysis of the speech. They participated in the study, children from six to twelve years old, from a no government institution that it develops partner-educational activities. Forty two children were interviewed, in pairs. Open questions and facilitative techniques of communication were used: Techniques of Normalization, Autogenic Narrative and Therapeutic Toy. The systemization of the data generated the empiric categories: "the knowledge means", "the conceptions of sexuality", "the time and the sexuality" and the violence and the sexuality". The children received more sexual information than a sexual education. The orientation and information lacks allies to mistaken knowledge and stereotyped, they left a vast field for the children elaborated their own judgments and answers to that they saw and they heard to his/her circuit. In these children's opinion, the parents were more reprehensible and they didn't supply all of the information that they would need. This way, they looked for other means to learn about the sexuality. Then the television and the other children (friends) were the means more sought to inform. The children were predestined to look for information independently and they were not capable to build and to understand in a safe way the sexuality meaning. For a child to grow up healthy, it is necessary to guarantee them conditions of satisfactory life, besides in what she refers her sexuality. Ignoring their rights concerning them sexuality, the children were vulnerable and the violence permeated, easily, the daily and these children's life. The result of this research will allow the elaboration of therapeutic plannings that they answer to the needs of this population, besides serving as base for elaboration of other studies that play the same theme. The identification of characteristics concerning the sexuality conceptions and the possible violence of sexual nature suffered by the children, it allows a more appropriate preparation of the professionals of the health in the planning of interventions destined to prevent and to control the process of sexual violence. This information can also serve of base to motivate changes in the politics of health and to increase the participation of the nursing in researches regarding the theme of the sexuality and of the sexual violence against children