Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.64.2017.tde-19102017-140554
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Tokashiki Tavares Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Lier, Quirijn de Jong van (President)
Botrel, Tarlei Arriel
Naime, João de Mendonça
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação funcional de instrumentos de medição do potencial matricial da água do solo seco
Keywords in Portuguese
Instrumentação
Potencial Matricial
Tensiometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos sobre a dinâmica da água no solo não-saturado passam pela medição, estimativa e/ou previsão do potencial matricial ou do teor de água. Diante disso, o objetivo da presente proposta foi realizar testes e avaliações de três instrumentos com características distintas, capazes de medir o potencial matricial da água no solo seco, sendo eles: um medidor baseado no ponto de orvalho (WP4), um instrumento baseado na pressão (tensiômetro de polímero-PoT) e um instrumento baseado na capacitância elétrica (FDR EC-5). A análise foi realizada em três partes: 1. Avaliação do WP4 com amostras com potencial equilibrado na câmara de Richards ou secas ao ar; 2. Avaliação dos PoT e 3. Experimento comparativo entre instrumentos em colunas de solo. Nesses experimentos foram utilizados materiais de solos com texturas diferentes (um de textura argilosa, um de textura média e um de textura arenosa). Os experimentos foram conduzidos no Laboratório de Física de Solo do CENA/USP em Piracicaba-SP. Os resultados mostram que o FDR EC-5 apresentou bons resultados em relação ao método que foi definido como padrão (método gravimétrico), por mais que possua erros associados à curva de retenção. O WP4, que possui uma ampla faixa de leitura de 0 a -30000 m, não se apresentou muito preciso para solos úmidos (h > -70 m) devido ao seu procedimento de leitura. Para solos muito secos, no entanto, ele se apresenta como uma boa opção. O tensiômetro de polímero mede a pressão diretamente na faixa entre 0 a -150 m. Esse instrumento requer cuidados com o coeficiente de calibração, a verificação do limite individual de funcionamento e o contato entre a cápsula porosa do tensiômetro e o solo
Title in English
Functional evaluation of instruments for measuring the water status of dry soil
Keywords in English
Instrumentation
Matric potential
Tensiometry
Abstract in English
Studies about unsaturated soil water dynamics involve the measurement or prediction of matric potential and/or soil water content. In this study, the objective was to test and evaluate three measurement devices able to measure matric potential in dry soil: a dew point based instrument (WP4), a pressure based instrument (polymer tensiometer - PoT) and an electromagnetic capacitance based instrument (FDR EC-5). The analysis was performed in three steps: 1. Evaluation of WP4 using soil samples in equilibrium with a pressure chamber or with surrounding air; 2. Evaluation of PoT and 3. Experiments to compare devices in soil columns. In these experiments three soil textures were used (clay texture, silt texture and sand texture). The experiments were conducted in the soil physics lab at CENA/Universidade de São Paulo, Piracicaba, Brazil. Results show that the FDR EC-5 performed well when compared to the (standard) gravimetric method, even though it includes errors associated with the retention curve. The WP4 device has a wide reading range of 0 to -30000 m, but is not accurate for saturated or moist soils (h > -70 m) due to its working principle. For very dry soils, however, it is a good option. The polymer tensiometers measure pressure directly and perform in a range between 0 to -150 m. This equipment showed to require special care regarding its calibration coefficient, verification of individual reading limit and the porous cap-soil contact