Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.64.2014.tde-17042014-104142
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Paula Dini Andreote
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Piracicaba, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fiore, Marli de Fatima (President)
Branco, Luis Henrique Zanini
Giani, Alessandra
Pinto Junior, Ernani
Sant'Anna, Celia Leite
Title in Portuguese
Filosfera da Mata Atlântica: isolamento e sistemática de cianobactérias, bioprospecção e caracterização da comunidade diazotrófica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aeruginosina
Análise polifásica
Cianopeptolina
Epifíticos
Filogenia
Fixação biológica do nitrogênio
Microcistina
Microviridina
Taxonomia
Abstract in Portuguese
A filosfera da Mata Atlântica é um importante nicho de colonização por micro-organismos, cuja comunidade ainda é pouco conhecida. Algumas bactérias associadas à superfície das folhas possuem habilidade de fixar nitrogênio, mineralizar substratos orgânicos e também suprir as árvores com dióxido de carbono e fatores de crescimento. Este trabalho teve como objetivo gerar informações sobre a comunidade cianobacteriana que coloniza a filosfera de algumas plantas da Mata Atlântica e investigar a comunidade diazotrófica presente nesse habitat. Um total de 40 linhagens de cianobactérias da filosfera de Merostachys neesii (bambu), Euterpe edulis (palmeira Juçara), Guapira opposita e Garcinia gardneriana foram isoladas e cultivadas. Os isolados foram caracterizados por análises morfológicas e filogenia do gene 16S RNAr. Essa abordagem permitiu a identificação de uma linhagem do gênero Nostoc, sete Desmonostoc, seis Leptolyngbya, uma Oculatella, cinco Brasilonema, uma Pleurocapsa e duas Chroococcidiopsis. Dezessete linhagens (uma Microchaetaceae, dez Nostocaceae e seis Pseudanabaenaceae) não puderam ser identificadas ao nível de gênero. Vinte e seis linhagens (24 pertencentes às ordens Nostocales e duas à Pseudanabaenales) foram caracterizadas como diazotróficas pela amplificação, sequenciamento e filogenia do gene nifH. Além disso, caracterizou-se o perfil de fixação biológica de nitrogênio da linhagem Desmonostoc sp. CENA362. Com relação ao potencial biotecnológico dessas linhagens, treze isolados foram identificados como potenciais produtores de ácido indol acético (IAA) de acordo com o teste Salkowski. Diversas linhagens apresentaram genes associados à via biossintética do inibidor de protease microviridina, sendo que três delas codificam para novas variantes. Além disso, dez linhagens foram identificadas como potenciais produtoras aeruginosina, três de cianopeptolina e três de microcistina. A comunidade bacteriana diazotrófica avaliada por pirosequenciamento do gene nifH apresentou um perfil de variação espécie-específica para Proteobacteria e uma correlação positiva entre a riqueza e a fixação biológica de nitrogênio. Neste estudo, cianobactérias que habitam a filosfera da Mata Atlântica foram isoladas estão sendo mantidas em condições de cultivo. Novos táxons foram descobertos e vários gêneros conhecidos foram descritos pela primeira vez neste hábitat, o que contribuiu para o aprimoramento da sistemática de Cyanobacteria. As linhagens em cultivo e as informações geradas sobre os seus compostos metabólitos representam uma valiosa fonte para estudos posteriores. Além disso, informações sobre a comunidade bacteriana diazotrófica da filosfera pode auxiliar no entendimento da dinâmica do nitrogênio, elemento limitante e pouco disponível na Mata Atlântica
Title in English
Phyllosphere of the Atlantic Forest: isolation and systematic of Cyanobacteria, bioprospection and diazotrophic community characterization
Keywords in English
Aeruginosin
Biological nitrogen fixation
Cyanopeptolin
Epiphytic
Microcystin
Microviridin
Phylogeny
Polyphasic approach
Taxonomy
Abstract in English
The phyllosphere of the Atlantic Forest is an important niche for colonization by microorganisms, whose community is still little known. Some bacteria associated with leaf surfaces may possess the ability to fix nitrogen, mineralize the organic substrates and also supply the trees with carbon dioxide and growth factors. Therefore, this study aimed to generate information about cyanobacterial community that colonize the phyllosphere of some plants of the Atlantic Forest and investigated the diazotrophic community in this habitat. A total of 40 strains of Cyanobacteria from the phyllosphere of Merostachys neesii (bamboo), Euterpe edulis (Juçara palm), Garcinia gardneriana and Guapira opposita was isolated and cultivated. The isolates were characterized by morphological analyses and phylogeny of the 16S rRNA gene. This approach allowed the identification of one strain of the genus Nostoc, seven Desmonostoc, six Leptolyngbya, one Oculatella, five Brasilonema, one Pleurocapsa and two Chroococcidiopsis. Seventeen strains (one Microchaetaceae, ten Nostocaceae and six Pseudanabaenaceae) could not be identified at the genus level. Twenty-six strains (24 belonging to Nostocales and two belonging to Pseudanabaenales) were characterized as diazotrophic by amplification, sequencing and phylogeny of nifH gene. Also, it was characterized the profile of biological nitrogen fixation for the strain Desmonostoc sp. CENA362. Regarding the biotechnological potential of these strains, thirteen strains were identified as potential producers of indole acetic acid (IAA) according to Salkowski test. Several strains presented genes involved in the biosynthetic pathway of the protease inhibitor microviridin, three of them encoding putative novel variants. Moreover, ten strains were identified as potential producers of aeruginosin, three of cyanopeptolin and three of microcystin. The diazotrophic bacterial community evaluated by pyrosequencing of the nifH gene showed a profile of variation plant species-specific for Proteobacteria, and a positive correlation between richness and biological nitrogen fixation. In this study, cyanobacteria that inhabiting Brazilian Atlantic Forest phyllosphere were isolated and are been maintained in culture conditions. New taxa were discovered and several known genera were described for the first time in this habitat, which contributed to improvement of the cyanobacterial systematic. The culturable strains and the information generated about their metabolites compounds represent a valuable source for further studies. In addition, information about the diazotrophic bacterial community inhabiting the phyllosphere may help in understanding the dynamics of nitrogen, a limiting and low available element in Atlantic Forest