Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2013.tde-25042013-105234
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Dominguez Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Inge Elly Kiemle (President)
Lorenzi Filho, Geraldo
Yamashita, Renata Paciello
Title in Portuguese
Desordens respiratórias do sono em adultos de meia-idade submetidos à cirurgia de retalho faríngeo para tratamento de insuficiência velofaríngea: análise polissonográfica
Keywords in Portuguese
Apneia
fissura palatina
insuficiência velofaríngea
polissonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: Investigar a ocorrência de apneia obstrutiva do sono (AOS), sua gravidade e sintomas relacionados, em adultos de meia-idade com fissura de palato operada (FPO) e retalho faríngeo, comparativamente a indivíduos com FPO sem retalho e a dados normativos. Adicionalmente, verificar a relação entre a gravidade da AOS e a área seccional mínima da via aérea faríngea (ASF). Método: Estudo prospectivo em 42 indivíduos com FPO, não sindrômicos (22 com retalho- CR, 20 sem retalho-SR), 40-58 anos de idade. A prevalência de AOS foi estimada com base no índice de apneia e hipopneia (IAH) avaliado por polissonografia (sistema EMBLA-N7000). Os sintomas foram investigados pelos questionários de Pittsburgh, Epworth, e Berlin e pela Escala de Trindade. A ASF foi avaliada por rinomanometria anterior modificada em um subgrupo de pacientes dos grupos CR (n=14) e SR (n=10). Local de execução: Unidade de Estudos do Sono-Laboratório de Fisiologia-HRAC/USP. Resultados: No grupo CR, a prevalência de AOS correspondeu a 77%. Quando considerados os sintomas relacionados (SAHOS) foi de 64%. No grupo SR, os percentuais foram menores (60% e 45%, respectivamente), mas as diferenças não foram estatisticamente significantes. A prevalência de SAHOS do grupo CR foi comparativamente maior do que na população em geral. Os indicadores aferidos pelos questionários não diferiram entre os grupos. Não houve correlação entre IAH e ASF. Conclusão: Adultos de meia-idade com fissura palatina apresentam desordens respiratórias do sono em proporção clinicamente significativa, possivelmente relacionadas a alterações anatomo-funcionais das vias aéreas superiores, congênitas ou secundárias às palatoplastias, sendo o retalho um fator obstrutivo agravante.
Title in English
Sleep-disordered breathing in middle-aged adults who underwent pharyngeal flap surgery for velopharyngeal insufficiency treatment: polysomnographic analysis
Keywords in English
Apnea
cleft palate
polysomnography
velopharyngeal insufficiency
Abstract in English
Objectives: To investigate the occurrence and severity of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) and related symptoms in middle-aged adults with repaired cleft palate and pharyngeal flap, as compared to individuals with repaired cleft palate without flap and to normative data. In addition, to verify the relationship between OSA severity and minimal pharyngeal cross-sectional airway area (PCSA). Methods: Prospective study in 42 nonsyndromic individuals with repaired cleft palate (22 with flap- F group, 20 without flap- NF group), aged 40-58 years. Prevalence of OSA was estimated according to apnea-hipopnea index (AHI), measured by nocturnal polysomnography (EMBLA-N7000 system). Symptoms were investigated by the Pittsburgh, Epworth, and Berlin questionnaires and by the Trindade Scale. PCSA was evaluated by modified anterior rhinomanometry in a subgroup of patients from the F group (n=14) and the NF group (n=10). Setting: Sleep Studies Unit-Laboratory of Physiology, Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, Brazil. Results: In the F group, the prevalence of OSA corresponded to 77% and when considering related symptoms (OSAHS), 64%. In the NF group, the percentages were lower (60% and 45%, respectively), but differences were not statistically significant. The prevalence of OSAHS in the F group was higher than in the general population. Questionnaire outcomes did not differ between groups. There was no correlation between AHI and PCSA. Conclusion: Middle-aged adults with cleft palate have clinically significant sleep-disordered breathing, possibly related to congenital anatomic or functional abnormalities of the upper airway, or to primary and secondary palatal surgeries, the flap being an aggravating obstructive factor.