Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2013.tde-10092013-105004
Document
Author
Full name
Ariany Fernanda Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Dutka, Jeniffer de Cassia Rillo (President)
Fukushiro, Ana Paula
Marino, Viviane Cristina de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Relação entre nasalância e articulação compensatória
Keywords in Portuguese
Articulação compensatória
fala
fissura de palato
nasalância
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Estudos foram realizados com o objetivo de investigar variáveis que podem alterar o valor de nasalância. Levanta-se a hipótese de que a presença de articulação compensatória (AC), particularmente a fricativa faríngea e o golpe de glote, terá um impacto nos achados nasométricos. Objetivos: Obter amostras de fala representativas das produções com presença e ausência de hipernasalidade, golpe de glote e fricativa faríngea; classificar amostras de fala por meio de julgamento perceptivo-auditivo por juízes múltiplos; comparar os valores de nasalância entre amostras de fala com presença e ausência de AC. Material e método: Neste estudo foram coletadas amostras de fala de 43 indivíduos, com história de fissura de palato, com ou sem disfunção velofaríngea. Cada indivíduo foi solicitado a repetir 24 frases (estímulos de fala) gerando 1032 gravações áudio e seus respectivos valores de nasalância. Foram excluídas 172 amostras por não apresentarem boa qualidade, restando 860 amostras de fala submetidas ao julgamento perceptivo-auditivo de 3 juízes. Permaneceram no estudo 553 amostras de fala que julgadas com 100% de concordância entre os juízes quanto à nasalidade e uso de AC. Foram formados quatro grupos de dados: G1 amostras sem hipernasalidade e sem AC (N=191); G2 amostras com hipernasalidade e sem AC (N=288); G3 amostras com hipernasalidade e com fricativa faríngea (N=33); G4 amostras com hipernasalidade e golpe de glote (N=41). Resultados: O teste estatístico ANOVA revelou diferença significante entre as médias de nasalância entre os 4 grupos (p<0,0001). Os resultados evidenciaram valores de nasalância significativamente mais elevados para os 3 grupos com hipernasalidade de fala (G2, G3, G4) em relação ao grupo sem hipernasalidade (G1). Este estudo também evidenciou que o uso da fricativa faríngea (G3) em amostras com hipernasalidade resultou em escores de nasalância significativamente mais altos do que observado nas amostras somente com hipernasalidade (G2), particularmente para os sons fricativos /f/ e /s/. Conclusão: A presença da AC, particularmente da fricativa faríngea, na presença da hipernasalidade teve um impacto nos valores de nasalância para os estímulos com os sons /f/ e /s/, os quais se mostraram aumentados em relação ao grupo com hipernasalidade e sem AC (G2). Futuros estudos podem auxiliar com dados normativos em nasometria para amostras de fala com AC sendo necessário um maior número de amostras de fala representativas do uso produções articulatórios com pontos atípicos.
Title in English
Relationship between nasalance and compensatory articulation
Keywords in English
Cleft palate
compensatory articulation
nasalance
speech
Abstract in English
Introduction: Studies have been conducted to investigate variables that can affect nasalance scores. The hypothesis that the presence of compensatory articulation (CA), particularly pharyngeal fricative and glottal stops, can have an impact in nasalance values has been made in this study. Objectives: To obtain speech samples representative of productions with and without hypernasality, glottal stops and pharyngeal fricatives; To classify the samples according to auditory-perceptual ratings by multiple judges; To compare nasalance values between samples with and without CA. Material and methods: The samples for this study were obtained from 43 individuals with history of cleft palate with and without velopharyngeal dysfunction. Each individual was required to repeat 24 phrases (speech stimuli) originating 1032 audio recordings and their respective nasometric values. A total of 172 samples were excluded due to inadequate quality, and the remaining 860 samples were submitted to auditory-perceptual ratings by 3 listeners. The 553 samples rated with 100% agreement among the judges regarding nasality and CA were maintained in the study. Four groups were identified: G1 included samples without hypernasality and without CA (N=191); G2 included samples witht hypernasality and without CA (288); G3 included samples with hypernasality and with pharyngeal fricative (N=33); G4 included samples with hypernasality and with glottal stop (N=41). Results: The statistical test ANOVA revealed significant difference between nasalance values for all 4 groups (p<0,0001). Results showed nasalance scores significantly higher for the 3 groups with hypernasality (G2, G3, and G4) in relation to the group without hypernasality and without CA (G1). The study revealed that the use of pharyngeal fricative (G3) in samples with hypernasality resulted in nasalance score significantly higher than the those identified for the samples with hypernasality but without CA (G2), and the significance was found for productions involving /f/ and /s/. Conclusion: the presence of CA, particularly pharyngeal fricative (G3), had an impact in nasalance values for the stimuli with /f/ and /s/, with scores significantly higher for the samples with pharyngeal fricative and with hypernasality when compared to the samples only with hypernasality (G2). Future studies can contribute with normative data for speech samples with CA requiring a larger samples representative of use of atypical place of production.