Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.61.2014.tde-08012015-094224
Document
Author
Full name
Michelly Lima Moro Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Soares, Simone (President)
Iwaki Filho, Liogi
Lopes, José Fernando Scarelli
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da qualidade de vida de pacientes com fissura transforame bilateral submetidos à cirurgia ortognática comparados aos reabilitados com próteses de recobrimento no Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidad
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia ortognática
Fenda labial
Fissura palatina
Prótese dentária
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação em restabelecer e avaliar a qualidade de vida do paciente é um assunto que vem sendo bastante abordado na literatura atual. A fissura labiopalatina é uma das malformações mais comuns, afetando não só o aspecto funcional do paciente, mas também o psicológico, fatores esses estritamente relacionados com a qualidade de vida. Pacientes com fissura do tipo transforame bilateral sofrem mais as consequências das cirurgias primárias corretivas, levando cerca de 25-38% necessitarem de correção cirúrgica da discrepância maxilomandibular com cirurgia ortognática. Devido ao anseio de muitos em finalizar a reabilitação com um tempo mais curto, ou a vontade de terminar o caso sem procedimento cirúrgico, o setor de Prótese Dentária do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, desenvolveu uma prótese removível diferenciada, chamada prótese removível de recobrimento ou overlay. Objetivo: Avaliar a qualidade de vida geral e oral dos pacientes que tiveram seus tratamentos finalizados com cirurgia ortognática (CiOr) comparados aos que finalizaram seus casos com a prótese de recobrimento (PR). Metodologia: O trabalho foi composto de 40 pacientes, sendo 20 no Grupo CiOr e 20 no Grupo PR. Foi feito um levantamento epidemiológico e aplicação de dois questionários: WHOQOL-bref e OHIP-14. Os resultados finais foram avaliados estatisticamente através do teste Mann-Whitney. Resultados: Em relação ao comparativo com o questionário WHOQOL-bref, não foi encontrado diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os grupos. Na análise do OHIP-14, apenas no campo Limitação psicológica pôde ser observado diferença, sendo que o Grupo CiOr teve impacto mais negativo quando comparado ao Grupo PR. Conclusão: Ambas as reabilitações proporcionam uma qualidade de vida satisfatória para os pacientes.
Title in English
Assessment of quality of life of patients with complete bilateral cleft lip and palate underwent orthognathic surgery compared to those rehabilitated with overlay prosthesis at the Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais, Universidade de São Paulo.
Keywords in English
Cleft lip
Cleft palate
Dental prosthesis
Orthognathic surgery
Quality of life
Abstract in English
The concern for restoring and assess the quality of life has been extensively discussed in the literature. Cleft lip and palate is one of the most common birth defects, affecting not only the functional aspect of the patient, but also the psychological, these are factors closely related to the quality of life. Patients with complete bilateral cleft lip and palate suffer most the consequences of primary corrective surgeries; about 25-38% of them require surgical correction of maxilomandibular discrepancy with orthognathic surgery. Due to the desire of many to finalize the rehabilitation within a shorter time, or the desire to end the case without surgical procedure, the Prosthodontics Department of the Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies, developed a differentiated removable prosthesis, called overlay. Objective: To evaluate the overall and oral quality of life of patients who had completed their treatment with orthognathic surgery (CiOr) compared to those who completed their cases with prosthetic rehabilitation (PR). Methodology: The study comprised 40 patients, 20 in CiOr Group and 20 in PR Group. Epidemiological survey and application of two questionnaires (WHOQOL-bref and OHIP-14) were done. The final results were evaluated statistically by the Mann-Whitney test. Results: Regarding the comparison with the WHOQOL-bref, no significant statistical differences between groups were found. In the analysis of the OHIP-14, only in "Psychological Limitation" field difference could be observed, where CiOr Group showed more negative impact when compared to the PR Group. Conclusion: Both rehabilitations provide a satisfactory quality of life for patients.