Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Lucas de Farias Luz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ozawa, Terumi Okada (President)
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib
Martins, Dulce Maria Fonseca Soares
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do crescimento dos arcos dentários de pacientes com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral submetidos à cirurgia de lábio e palato mole no primeiro tempo e de palato duro no segundo tempo
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia de lábio e palato
fissura labiopalatina
índice de Goslon
Abstract in Portuguese
Os efeitos das cirurgias primárias sobre os arcos dentários vêm sendo objeto de estudo ao longo do tempo. O presente estudo se propõe a avaliar a relação oclusal dos arcos dentários de pacientes com fissura transforame incisivo unilateral submetidos à cirurgia de lábio e palato mole no primeiro tempo e palato duro no segundo tempo por meio de modelos de estudo documentados em pacientes portadores de fissura transforame incisivo unilateral em uma fase mais tardia. Para a avaliação das arcadas utilizou-se o índice oclusal de Goslon (Mars et al 1987) em uma amostra de 42 modelos de gesso de pacientes com idade entre 15 e 19 anos que reparam o palato mole aos 6 meses e o palato duro aos 40 meses. O objetivo dos índices consiste em facilitar o prognóstico e a aplicação de protocolos terapêuticos no tratamento dos pacientes com fissuras de lábio e palato. Em relação aos resultados, a distribuição do Índice oclusal de Goslon foi 42,86% dos pacientes no grupo 1 (G1), 19,05% no grupo 2 (G2), 16,67% no grupo 3 (G3), 7,14% no grupo 4 (G4) e 14,29% no grupo (G5). Para os escores agrupados do índice de Goslon, 61,90 % dos pacientes foram classificados nos grupos 1 e 2 (G1+G2) demonstrando uma relação interarcos satisfatória e 21,43% foram categorizados nos grupos 4 e 5 (G4+G5), considerando uma pobre relação interarcos.
Title in English
Assessment of the dental arch relationship on the permanent dentition on brazilian patients with unilateral cleft lip and palate treated with delayed hard palate closure
Keywords in English
Cleft lip and palate
delayed hard palate closure
Goslon yardstick
Abstract in English
The purpose of this work was to evaluate the outcomes of the application of delayed hard palate closure treatment protocol on the dental arch on a sample of Brazilian patients aging 15 to 19 years old. The sample comprised 42 patients with UCLP, on the permanent dentition, aging 15 to 19 years old, treated with the referred protocol. The mean age of closure was 6 (±3.15) and 40 (±36.07) months for soft and hard palate respectively. Dental casts were obtained and analyzed by a single calibrated (kappa > .71) examiner. Dental arch relationships were accessed on the by applying the Goslon Yardstick, which has been proved to be a useful method for longitudinal assessment of dental arch relationship. The frequencies of each Goslon Yardstick score were described in order to evaluate long-term treatment results on these patients. The distribution of the cases into their assigned Goslon Yardstick scores showed 18 (42.86%) cases on group 1, 8 (19.05%) cases on group 2, 7 (16.67%) cases on group 3, 3 (7.14%) cases on group 4 and 6 (14.29%) cases on group 5. In evaluating the results described, it was possible to conclude that long-term results of delayed hard palate closure treatment protocol for UCLP regarding dental arch relationships were satisfactory on the studied sample: 61.9% of the patients showed excellent or good arch relationship (G1+G2) while 21.43% were classified as having poor or very poor arch relationship (G4+G5).