Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.61.2007.tde-12112007-150647
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Silvana Aparecida Maziero Custodio
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Bauru, 2007
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Freitas, Jose Alberto de Souza (Presidente)
Blasca, Wanderléia Quinhoneiro
Mesquita, Sonia Tebet
Oliveira, Lilia Christina de
Vitto, Luciana Paula Maximino de
Título em português
Os serviços de apoio à reabilitação aos usuários do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais: diagnóstico das necessidades de capacitação de reabilitadores
Palavras-chave em português
Fissura labiopalatina
formação/capacitação profissional
humanização
pólo de educação
telessaúde
Resumo em português
Este estudo mapeou os serviços de reabilitação no Brasil utilizados pelos usuários do Hospital de Reabilitação de Anomalias Craniofaciais da Universidade de São Paulo (HRAC/USP) e faz um diagnóstico das necessidades de capacitação dos profissionais que os atendem nas áreas de fonoaudiologia, odontologia, psicologia e serviço social. Os objetivos dessa pesquisa foram: identificar formas de articulação dos serviços/reabilitadores com órgãos locais e HRAC; levantar o perfil dos reabilitadores e conhecer suas necessidades e o interesse em participar do programa de capacitação do HRAC; propor a ampliação das formas de intercâmbio e articulação dos serviços/reabilitadores com diferentes organizações e contribuir para a construção de um pólo de capacitação, tendo como compromisso a humanização e qualificação da atenção. O estudo teve dois momentos: 1º) remessa de questionário para os pacientes do Projeto Florida (475) - projeto interdisciplinar desenvolvido em parceria com a Universidade da Flórida - para identificar os serviços / reabilitadores de seus municípios e/ou região de origem; 2º) remessa de questionário aos serviços/reabilitadores identificados (61). Dentre esses, obtivemos resposta de 21 serviços em 19 cidades, oito Estados e três regiões, em sua maioria de natureza pública e do Terceiro Setor, prestando serviços de reabilitação e assistência social, estabelecendo relações de parceria/convênios com o próprio HRAC, com Prefeituras Municipais/Secretarias de Saúde e Associações de Pais e Pessoas com Fissura Labiopalatina. Os profissionais (72) relataram dificuldades para a prática profissional na área da fissura, com destaque para área de fonoaudiologia, o que sugere medidas urgentes no sentido de se estabelecer estratégias. (95,4%) dos profissionais demonstraram interesse e a necessidade de participar de cursos de capacitação. As sugestões para o atendimento dessa demanda são: aprofundamento no conteúdo dos cursos específicos ministrados no Curso de Anomalias Craniofaciais, ampliação do conteúdo da disciplina de Política de Saúde e Reabilitação ministrada nos cursos de Pós-graduação, chegando à criação de um Núcleo de Telessaúde do HRAC/USP, Articulação da Rede Nacional de serviços na área da fissura labiopalatina que podem impulsionar a criação do pólo de capacitação do HRAC na área, em parceria com outros pólos de educação permanente do SUS no Brasil e do programa de descentralização do HRAC/USP.
Título em inglês
The support services for Hospital for Rehabilitation of Craniofacial Anomalies patients: focusing the needs for further training of rehabilitators
Palavras-chave em inglês
Cleft lip and palate
humanization
network for continuing education and distant learning
professional education/training
Resumo em inglês
This study investigated the services/programs accessed by patients from HRAC-USP, at their cities of origin, focusing on the professionals? reported need for further training in the areas of communication disorders, dentistry, psychology and social work.The objectives of this research were: 1) to identify the route followed by professionals/services in the hospital and other organizations to locate and to have access to out-services/programs for continuity care in craniofacial area; 2) to describe the profile of professionals serving the HRAC?s patients in their cities of origin and to learn about these professionals need and interest in further training in the craniofacial area; 3) to propose means to expand exchange of services and exchange between professionals among existing organizations serving patients with craniofacial anomalies; and 4) to contribute to the development of a network for continuing education focusing on humanization and quality of services. The study had 2 phases: 1) during phase 1 a Questionnaire investigating the existence and the access to outservices/professionals in the patients? city of origin, was distributed to 475 patients participating in another research involving the HRAC and the University of Florida (Florida Project); 2) during phase 2 another questionnaire was sent to the services/professionals serving the HRAC?s patients in their cities of origin and to learn about their profile need and interest in further training in the craniofacial area; was sent to all 61 services identified during phase. Out of the 61 services contacted a total of 21 replied to the second questionnaire. These services represented 19 different cities, 8 states and 3 regions of the country. Most of the services were supported with public or non governmental organizations resources and offered social or rehabilitative services by means of partnerships with the HRAC, local city government or parent/patients? support groups. The 72 professionals from the 21 services investigated that replied to the second questionnaire reported limited abilities to practice in the craniofacial areas, mainly Communication Disorders, suggesting the urgent need for the development of a network for continuing education. A total of 95.4% professionals indicated need and interest to participate in further training programs. The author?s suggestions for attending the reported needs are: 1) to advance the content of already existing courses at HRAC in the Craniofacial Area; 2) to improve the content of the Political Health and Rehabilitative Services discipline already ministered at the Graduate Program at HRAC; 3) the development of a Center for Interactive-Distant Learning at HRAC (Telessaúde HRAC-USP), 4) the organization of all national services in the Craniofacial Area fostering the development of a National Network for Training in Craniofacial Anomalies in a partnership with other networks supported by the Ministry of Health (SUS) and in agreement with HRAC goal for decentralization of services.