Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.60.2016.tde-23052016-103608
Document
Author
Full name
Lucas Cunha Dias de Rezende
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Emery, Flavio da Silva (President)
Clososki, Giuliano Cesar
Crotti, Antonio Eduardo Miller
Cunha, Rodrigo Luiz Oliveira Rodrigues
Oliveira, Kleber Thiago de
Title in Portuguese
Síntese, caracterização e aplicações de fluoróforos derivados do BODIPY
Keywords in Portuguese
BODIPY
espectroscopia
Fluorescência
síntese
sonda
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de técnicas analíticas, espectroscópicas e de imagem baseadas na detecção da fluorescência está associado com a necessidade por marcadores fluorescentes com variadas características e aplicabilidades. Dentre os diversos marcadores fluorescentes disponíveis, os derivados de borodipirrometenos (BODIPY), descobertos no final da década de 1960, passaram a ser amplamente utilizados desde o final da década de 1980. Esta tese de doutorado se trata de um estudo pioneiro no Brasil, envolvendo a síntese, modificação química e caracterização fotofísica de BODIPYs. Na primeira etapa do projeto métodos de obtenção de BODIPYs foram estabelecidos e aplicados na síntese de uma biblioteca de sondas fluorescentes. O estudo fotofísico dessa biblioteca de fluoróforos nos possibilitou identificar e estudar particularidades de alguns fluoróforos, como o solvatocromismo, halocromismo e ionocromismo. A segunda etapa do projeto envolveu o estabelecimento de métodos de modificação química de BODIPYs visando a diversificação fotofísica e estrutural da biblioteca de compostos. Foram sintetizados BODIPYs reativos que foram submetidos a reações de substituição nucleofílica, Suzuki, Sonogashira, Knoevenagel e arilação direta, levando à obtenção de compostos com propriedades ópticas diversas. Por fim, na terceira etapa do projeto, está descrito o desenvolvimento de novos métodos de modificação química de fluoróforos BODIPY. Foi desenvolvido um método simples de tiocianação direta dessa classe de compostos com bons rendimentos, baseado na utilização de tiocianato de amônio e oxone ®. O escopo e as limitações do novo método de tiocianação foi estudado em BODIPYs com propriedades eletrônicas diversas. Foi mostrada ainda a conversão de BODIPYs tiocianados a derivados tioalquilados com características ópticas particulares. Em conclusão, com esta tese de doutorado foi estabelecida uma linha de pesquisa inovadora envolvendo a síntese e modificação química de uma classe de compostos com ampla aplicação tecnológica.
Title in English
Synthesis, characterization and applications of BODIPY-derived fluorophores
Keywords in English
BODIPY
Fluorescence
probe
spectroscopy
synthesis
Abstract in English
The development of fluorescence-based analytical, spectroscopic and image techniques is associated with the necessity of fluorescent probes with diverse properties and applications. Among the available fluorescent probes, borondipyrromethene (BODIPY) derivatives, discovered in the late 1960`s, became widely applied since the late 1980`s. This PhD thesis is a pioneering study in Brazil, concerning the synthesis, chemical modification and photophysical characterization of BODIPYs. In the first stage of the project some methods for the synthesis of BODIPYs were stablished and then applied in the development of a library of fluorescent probes. The photophysical study of this fluorophore library enabled us to identify and further study particularities of some fluorophores, such as solvatochromism, halochromism and ionochromism. The second stage of the project involved the establishment of methods for the chemical modification BODIPYs, aiming at the photophysical and structural diversification of the library. Reactive BODIPYs were synthesized and subjected to reactions such as nucleophilic substitution, Suzuki, Sonogashira, Knoevenagel and direct arylation, resulting in the obtainment of compounds with diverse optical properties. Finally, in the third stage of the project, it is described the development of new methods for the chemical modification of BODIPY fluorophores. It was developed a simple and high yielding method for the direct thiocyanation of this class of compounds, based on the use of ammonium thiocyanate and oxone ®. The scope and limitations of the new thiocyanation method has been studied in BODIPYs with different electronic properties. It was also shown the conversion of thiocyanated BODIPYs to thioalkylated derivatives bearing particular optical characteristics. In conclusion, in this PhD thesis an innovative research line involving the synthesis and chemical modification of a class of compounds with broad technological application has been established.