Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2004.tde-07102005-184255
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Ana Veronica Rodrigues da Silva
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2004
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Siqueira, Arnaldo Augusto Franco de (Presidente)
Avellar, Luziane Zaquer
Osava, Ruth Hitomi
Osis, Maria José Martins Duarte
Tanaka, Ana Cristina D Andretta
Título em português
O suporte à parturiente: a dimensão interpessoal no contexto da assistência ao parto
Palavras-chave em português
Acompanhantes de Paciente
Doula
Parto
Qualidade dos Cuidados de Saúde
Suporte
Trabalho de Parto
Resumo em português
As questões relativas ao parto e sua assistência apresentam-se como problemas relevantes de saúde pública. O enfrentamento das adversidades presentes na assistência à saúde materna tem envolvido diversas iniciativas resultando em avanços em várias direções. Os estudos sobre as práticas assistenciais em saúde vêm tematizando questões como a influência considerável da dimensão relacional na qualidade dos cuidados prestados. Este trabalho aborda tal dimensão no contexto da assistência ao parto. Objetivo: Descrever e analisar pontos de conexão entre as vivências das parturientes durante o trabalho de parto e parto e o suporte oferecido. Aspectos metodológicos: Estudo descritivo, qualitativo, utilizando técnica de entrevista semi-estruturada com parturientes e provedoras de cuidados (doulas) e observação de rotinas em maternidade de São Paulo, em 2004. Resultados: Verificou-se a relevância e a valorização das relações interpessoais no processo da parturição. Processo este referido pelas parturientes como experiência de elevado grau de estresse com vivências de dor, medo, angústia e ansiedade. Identificou-se também disposições subjetivas, entre as doulas, de solicitude, acolhimento e diálogo no exercício de provimento dos cuidados.
Título em inglês
Supporting the childbearing woman: an interpersonal dimension within the context of childbirth care
Palavras-chave em inglês
Childbirth
Doula
Health Care Quality
Labour/Psychology
Resumo em inglês
Issues related to childbirth and its appropriate care represent a relevant part of the public health concerns. When dealing with the various adversities that appear in the practice of the maternal health care, professionals of the area have launched many initiatives that resulted in advancements in various directions. Studies carried out on health care practices have been focusing questions such as the considerable influence of the dimension of interpersonal relationships on the quality of the services rendered. This paper approaches such dimension in the context of the childbirth care. Hypothesis: the beneficial effects coming from the emotional/psychological support provided for women during labor and birth depend on the quality of the interpersonal relationships established among the agents involved in the situation. Objective: The target of the present study is to describe and analyze the existing connecting points between the childbearing women' s experiences during labor and birth and the suport they are provided for. Methodological aspects: This paper comprehends a qualitative/descriptive study that uses semi-structured interview techniques among with childbearing women and caregivers (doulas), besides observation of routine practices in maternity hospitals of São Paulo city. Results: Both the relevance and valorization concerning interpersonal relationships during the process of parturition were verified, such process being described by childbearing women as an experience that brings about a high degree of stress, with pain, fear, anguish, and anxiety playing important roles. During the provision of care, subjective dispositions of solicitude, acceptance, and dialogue were also detected among doulas. Final considerations: Data analysis enabled us to consider the intersubjective space of relationships as the point where interlocutions take place, being marked by the listening of the childbearing women' s demands and the acceptance and reassurance of the processes they are experiencing, thus characterizing it as a resource equivalent to those prescribed as technologies appropriate to the birth care.