Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2017.tde-17072017-182250
Document
Author
Full name
Maria das Graças Alves Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Feuerwerker, Laura Camargo Macruz (President)
Capozzolo, Angela Aparecida
Cruz, Kathleen Tereza da
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Mattos, Rubens de Araújo
Title in Portuguese
Construção da relação médico-usuário na graduação em medicina na Universidade Federal do Acre-UFAC
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação em Saúde
Ensino-aprendizagem
Medicina UFAC
Relação Médico-usuário
UFAC
Abstract in Portuguese
A particularidade do curso de medicina da Universidade Federal do Acre é descrita desde o projeto de criação do curso, que nasceu da necessidade de fixação de médicos no Acre, e para inserir os estudantes no ambiente da Atenção Primária, além de contar com disciplinas de base humana diante toda a formação. Formaram-se dez turmas na Universidade, e por ocasião da revisão das Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais, o curso está revendo a proposta pedagógica curricular. Este estudo foi realizado no ambiente universitário e locais de prática dos estudantes, e teve a participação de professores, preceptores e alunos. A principal motivação foi encontrar os caminhos, percursos, locais e ambientes onde fizesse sentido aos estudantes e professores a aprendizagem para se relacionar com o outro, enquanto sujeito, tomando como ponto de partida o cuidado integral. O estudo ratifica estudos anteriores que tratam sobre a formação médica. Foi recolhido que a aprendizagem acontece de forma singular, e que não existe especificamente um momento onde se conversa especificamente sobre a relação médico-usuário, a não ser os campos de prática, onde os estudantes escutam e observam as atitudes dos docentes e preceptores. Também a aprendizagem acontece nas observações de outros atendimentos, e em situações onde os próprios estudantes estão na posição de usuários do serviço de saúde. A coordenação do curso está investindo tempo e recursos na capacitação de todos os docentes em metodologias pedagógicas de ensino e avaliação, assim como a mudança na grade curricular é uma aposta na melhoria da inter-relação entre as disciplinas. A precoce inserção dos estudantes na vivência com a comunidade foi apontada pelos participantes como um importante dispositivo de vinculação e estabelecimento de uma relação médico-usuário voltada para o cuidado integral
Title in English
Building physician-user relationship during undergraduate medical course in Universidade Federal do Acre UFAC
Keywords in English
Health Education
Medical Course of UFAC
Physician-user Relationship
Teaching-learning
UFAC
Abstract in English
The particularity of the medical course of the Universidade Federal do Acre is described from the project of creation of the course, which was born from the need to fix doctors in Acre, and to insert students in the environment of Primary Care, besides having basic disciplines the whole formation. Ten classes were conclused, and on the occasion of the revision of the National Curricular Guidelines, the course cordination is reviewing the curricular pedagogical proposal. This study was carried out in the university environment and places of students practice, and had the participation of teachers, preceptors and students. The main motivation was to find ways, routes, places and environments where students and teachers made sense to learn to relate to each other as a subject, taking as a starting point integral care. The study ratifies previous studies that deal with medical training. It was gathered that learning happens in a singular way, and that there is not specifically a moment where one specifically talks about the physician-user relationship, except the fields of practice, where students listen and observe the attitudes of teachers and preceptors. Also learning happens in the observations of other attendances, and in situations where the students themselves are in the position of users of the health service. The coordination of the course is investing time and resources in the training of all teachers in pedagogical methodologies of teaching and evaluation, as well as the change in the curriculum is a bet in the improvement of the interrelation between the disciplines. The early insertion of the students in the experience with the community was pointed out by the participants as an important linking device and establishment of a doctor-patient relationship focused on integral care