Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2018.tde-08062018-095027
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Cecilia Focesi Pelicioni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Westphal, Marcia Faria (President)
Levy, Maria Stella Ferreira
Tanaka, Oswaldo Yoshimi
Title in Portuguese
Serviços de saúde: utilização e opinião dos usuários
Keywords in Portuguese
Pacientes
Percepção
Serviços de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho focaliza a investigação realizada em um Centro de Saúde de S.Paulo, Capital. A pesquisa utilizou proposta metodol6gica de avaliação de serviços de saúde baseada na opinião de usuários. Os dados foram levantados através de um ''survey", tendo sido entrevistados 124 usuários do Centro de Saúde. Os resultados revelam que a população investigada está satisfeita com os serviços oferecidos, apesar de sentir alguma dificuldade de relacionamento com o pessoal de saúde e de achar inadequada a qualidade das condições de higiene do ambiente fisico. Demonstram também que as opiniões favoráveis se devem a um conjunto de fatores relacionados ao fato da investigação ter sido realizada num Centro de Saúde do tipo I, central, isto é, de fácil acesso, com disponibilidade de recursos técnicos que permitem a resolutividade dos problemas de saúde. O autor sugere que os resultados sejam utilizados para discutir com o pessoal de saúde a importância do envolvimento da população na oferta de serviços e como conseguir sua participação, enfatizada na nova proposta de Reforma Sanitária do Brasil.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This paper focuses an investigation carried out in a Health Center of S.Paulo, SP. The research used a model of health services evaluation based on consumers opinion. Data was collected through a survey and 124 people were interviewed. Results show that the interviewers were satisfied with health services offered, although they felt some difficulties in their relationship with health personnel.Besides, they mentioned as inadequate the quality of phisical environment hygiene conditions. They also show that the favourable opinions are due to the fact that this research was undertaken in a type I Health Center, belowing to the Central area of the city, of easy acess and with all necessary resources wich enable a high degree of the resolutibility of the health problems. The author· suggests that results should be utilized to discuss with health personnel the importance of getting consumers involved in the utilization of services, as well as to how to get their participation that has been so enphasized by the new proposal of Public Health reformulation in Brazil.