Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2012.tde-06092012-114245
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Aguilar Perez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fortes, Paulo Antonio de Carvalho (President)
Sacardo, Daniele Pompei
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Panorama da cooperação internacional em saúde em países da América do Sul
Keywords in Portuguese
Relações Internacionais
Saúde Global
Sistemas de Saúde
UNASUL
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução O desenvolvimento das Relações Internacionais como disciplina a fez abarcar estudos de integração regional, cooperação internacional e, mais recentemente, saúde. O processo de globalização e uma maior interação entre os países culminaram na criação de blocos regionais de cooperação, sendo um exemplo expoente na América do Sul a União das Nações Sul-Americanas - UNASUL. Cooperação em saúde global por meio de convergência política dentro dos blocos é possível, e para isso é necessário o conhecimento dos sistemas de saúde de cada país. O Brasil, dentro da tradição de sua política externa e da defesa da Diplomacia da Saúde Global, busca cooperar com os países da UNASUL em questões de saúde. Objetivos - Descrever a ação de Organizações Internacionais e sua atuação em saúde; descrever ações de cooperação em saúde do Brasil; identificar aspectos contextuais dos sistemas de saúde e da cooperação internacional em saúde da Bolívia e da Venezuela. Métodos O procedimento metodológico é qualitativo. Dentro dos métodos possíveis, utilizou-se o descritivo e a pesquisa histórica. A descrição foi utilizada nos dois países estudados para caracterizar seus sistemas de saúde, e a pesquisa histórica, para entender os processos de reforma desses sistemas. Resultados Organizações Internacionais trabalham de diferentes formas a saúde, mas sempre a relacionando com o objetivo principal da instituição. OMS e Banco Mundial são as organizações que mais lidam com o tema. O Brasil, na década de 90, começou a debater sobre saúde em conferências internacionais, e desde os anos 2000 amplia sua cooperação em saúde com países africanos, asiáticos e latinoamericanos. Também estimula o debate da saúde no MERCOSUL e na UNASUL. Os sistemas de saúde da Bolívia e da Venezuela, que foram reformados nos anos 80 e 90, têm atualmente como meta a universalidade; contudo seus sistemas continuam mistos, com presença de um subsetor público, privado e previdenciário. Conclusões - Há um esforço conjunto do Brasil, da Bolívia, da Venezuela e da UNASUL para que a saúde de suas populações melhore em qualidade. Estes quatro atores, igualmente, utilizam o tema saúde como uma questão para cooperação e um propósito para integração.
Title in English
A panorama of international cooperation in health in South American countries
Keywords in English
Global Health
Health Systems
International Relations
UNASUR
Abstract in English
Introduction The development of International Relations as a discipline embraces studies regarding regional integration, international cooperation, and more recently, health. The globalization process and a higher level of interaction amongst the countries culminated in the establishment of regional cooperation blocs. A representative example of this outcome in South America is the Union of South American Nations UNASUR. Cooperation in health via policy convergence within the blocs is possible, and this requires the knowledge of each countrys health system performance. Brazil, within its foreign policy tradition and its Global Health Diplomacy advocacy, seeks to cooperate with other UNASUR countries on health issues. Objectives To describe the work of International Organizations as well as their performance on health issues; to describe Brazilian cooperation in health; to identify contextual features of the health systems and of the international cooperation in health of Bolivia and Venezuela. Methods The methodological approach is qualitative, and both descriptive procedure and historical research were used. Description was used in the countries health systems scrutiny; and historical research was used to understand these systems reform process. Results International Organizations address health issues with different approaches, but they always relate it to the institutions main objective. WHO and World Bank are the organizations that the most deal with the topic. Brazil, in the 90s, started debating health in international conferences, and since the 2000 decade expands the countrys cooperation in health with African, Asian and Latin-American States. Moreover, Brazil encourages debates concerning health within MERCOSUR and UNASUR. The Bolivian and the Venezuelan health systems, which underwent a reform process during the 80s and the 90s decade, have currently as a goal universal access to health; however, their health systems are still of mixed types, with the presence of public, private and social security subsectors. Conclusion There is a joint effort of Brazil, Bolivia, Venezuela and UNASUR to accomplish an improvement in their populations health. These actors understand health both as a subject for cooperation and as a purpose for integration.