Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Rocha Corrêa da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,1998
Supervisor
Committee
Fernandez, Roberto Augusto Castellanos (President)
Narvai, Paulo Capel
Neves, Lucia Helena de Moura
Pinto, Vitor Gomes
Westphal, Marcia Faria
Title in Portuguese
Autopercepção das condições bucais em pessoas com 60 anos e mais de idade.
Keywords in Portuguese
autopercepção da condição bucal
condições de saúde bucal
odontologia geriátrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo. Este estudo foi realizado com o objetivo de avaliar a autopercepção das condições bucais em idosos. Material e Métodos. Participaram do estudo 337 pessoas, com 60 anos e mais de idade, funcionalmente independentes, que freqüentavam um centro de saúde em Araraquara, SP. Foi aplicado formulário com questões sobre as características sócio-demográficas da amostra, autopercepção da condição bucal e o índice GOHAI. Realizou-se exame clínico para determinar a prevalência das principais doenças bucais. Os testes estatísticos realizados tiveram como objetivo determinar a associação entre as variáveis sócio-demográficas, clínicas e o índice GOHAI com a autopercepção e também identificar os preditores da auto-avaliação. Resultados. O exame clínico revelou que 40,4% das pessoas eram desdentadas, e entre os dentados a cárie e a doença periodontal tiveram grande prevalência. Entre os dentados, 42,7% avaliaram sua condição bucal como regular, enquanto 55,8% dos desdentados afirmaram que era boa. As variáveis associadas à auto-avaliação foram: a classe social, o GOHAI, os dentes cariados e com extração indicada entre os dentados, e a escolaridade e o GOHAI entre os desdentados. A análise multivariada mostrou que os preditores da auto-avaliação foram o GOHAI (em dentados e desdentados), os dentes com extração indicada e o CPITN em dentados. Estes preditores explicaram no máximo 30% da variabilidade da auto-avaliação. Conclusões. Entre outros aspectos concluiu-se que a percepção teve pouca influência das condições clínicas e por isso seria importante o desenvolvimento de ações educativas e preventivas junto a esta população.
Title in English
Self-perception of oral health status in persons aged 60 years and over.
Keywords in English
geriatric dentistry
oral health status
self-perceived oral health
Abstract in English
Objective. The purpose of this study was to assess the self-perception of oral health status of the elderly. Methods. Results are based on interviews and clinical assessment of 337 subjects aged 60 years and over, functionally independents and who used to go to a Health Care in Araraquara, Brazil. A questionnaire with questions about the social characteristics of the sample, self-perception of oral health status and the GOHAI index was applied. A clinical examination was made to determine the prevalence of the main oral diseases. The objective of statistical tests was to determine the association among the social and clinic variables and the GOHAI index with the self-perception. Moreover the tests had to identify the self-assess predictors. Results. The clinical examination revealed that 40.4% of the people were edentulous and among the dentate the dental caries and the periodontal disease had a significant prevalence. 42.7% of the dentate assessed their oral health status as regular and 55.8% of the edentulous assessed theirs as good. The social class, the GOHAI index and the decayed and missing teeth among the dentate, and also the level of education and the GOHAI among the edentulous, were associated to the self-assess. The multivariate analysis showed that the predictors of the self-assess were the GOHAI index (among dentate and edentulous), the missing teeth and the CPITN among dentate. These predictors explained 30% of the self-assess variability. Conclusions. As the perception had a small influence on the clinical conditions, the development of educated and preventive actions for these people are recommended.