Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.6.2018.tde-23042018-144154
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Maeno
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Vilela, Rodolfo Andrade de Gouveia (President)
Maior, Jorge Luiz Souto
Paparelli, Renata
Silva, Edith Seligmann
Takahashi, Mara Alice Batista Conti
Title in Portuguese
Perícia ou imperícia: laudos da justiça do trabalho sobre LER/Dort
Keywords in Portuguese
Desigualdade
Incapacidade Laboral
Justiça do Trabalho
Laudos Periciais
Lesões por Esforços Repetitivos ou Distúrbios Osteomusculares Relacionados ao Trabalho
Nexo Causal
Presenteísmo
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: O Código de Processo Civil determina que nos processos judiciais em que a matéria depender de conhecimento técnico ou científico, o juiz será assistido por perito, que produzirá um laudo. Foram analisados 83 laudos de processos judiciais do Tribunal Regional do Trabalho da 2ª Região (TRT-2), referentes a reclamantes com Lesões por Esforços Repetitivos ou Distúrbios Osteomusculares Relacionados ao Trabalho (LER/Dort), que abrangem afecções crônicas do sistema musculoesquelético de origem ocupacional e são decorrentes, dentre outros motivos, da execução de movimentos repetitivos por tempo prolongado e sobrecarga estática, sem que haja tempo para uma recuperação fisiológica. Deveriam abordar os vários aspectos do adoecimento para auxiliar a decisão judicial quanto à existência de agravo à saúde relacionado ao trabalho, assim como sua extensão e repercussões sobre a vida e capacidade laboral do trabalhador. Objetivos: Identificar e analisar, nos laudos, conceitos sobre adoecimento ocupacional e incapacidade laboral, bem como as principais linhas de argumentação, para a descaracterização do nexo causal nos casos em que havia nexo causal presumido pelo critério epidemiológico. Material e método: O material de estudo (83 laudos) foi buscado dentre os processos arquivados no período de 2012 a 2016 na Coordenadoria de Gestão de Arquivo do TRT-2, que abrange 30 municípios da região metropolitana de São Paulo e Baixada Santista. Atributos associados aos grandes temas da pesquisa foram codificados com o objetivo de melhor sistematização para uma análise de conteúdo. Resultados: Os laudos periciais foram elaborados, na sua quase totalidade por médicos, dentre os quais 56 (67,47%) médicos do trabalho, 13 (15,66%) médicos sem especificação de especialidade, 9 (10,84%) médicos com especialização em perícia ou legistas e 4 ortopedistas (4,82%). Um deles (1,21%) foi elaborado por fisioterapeuta. Do total de laudos, 25 (30,12%) não tinham quaisquer informações sobre o processo de adoecimento e apenas 23 (27,71%) contemplaram uma história clínica abrangente. Em 34 (40,96%) não havia qualquer informação sobre as características da atividade de trabalho e em 30 (36,15%) havia a citação de alguns aspectos biomecânicos. Apenas 19 (22,89%) apresentaram uma análise da atividade de trabalho, incluindo aspectos biomecânicos e organizacionais. Nenhum laudo continha uma análise da incapacidade para o trabalho de forma ampla, sendo que em 50 laudos (60,24%), o perito considerou apenas o diagnóstico para se pronunciar sobre a incapacidade. Do total dos laudos, apenas 13 (15,66%) utilizaram o conceito de multicausalidade e 12 (14,46%) o de concausalidade. Dos 15 laudos com nexo causal presumido pelo critério epidemiológico, descaracterizados no caráter ocupacional na perícia, nenhum continha uma análise da atividade de trabalho, embora 9 deles tenham utilizado argumentos biomecânicos, 8 tenham utilizado o argumento de que se tratava de doença degenerativa e 3 de que o quadro era de fibromialgia não ocupacional. Foram discutidos conceitos de adoecimento ocupacional, nexo causal e incapacidade, além da relação de desigualdade, presenteísmo, individualização do adoecimento e culpabilização. Conclusão: A maioria dos laudos periciais peca pela falta de consistência conceitual, metodológica e argumentos fundamentados, deixando lacunas na área clínica, na análise da atividade de trabalho e na avaliação de incapacidade.
Title in English
Expertise or malpractice in Labour Justice on RSI [Thesis]. São Paulo (BR): Faculdade de Saúde Pública da Universidade de São Paulo
Keywords in English
Causal Nexus
Expert Reports
Inequality
Labour Justice
Presenteism
Repetitive Strain Injuries or Work Related Musculoskeletal Disorders
Work Disability
Abstract in English
Introduction: The Civil Code Procedure determines that in judicial proceedings in which the matter depends on technical or scientific knowledge, the judge will be assisted by experts, who will produce a forensic report. A total of 83 reports, from the Regional Labor Court of the 2nd Region (TRT-2), were analysed, concerning claimants suffering from Repetitive Strain Injury or Work-Related Musculoskeletal Disorders (RSI/WRMD), which include occupational chronic conditions of the musculoskeletal system, that are due, among other reason to the execution of repetitive movements for a prolonged time and static overload without pause foa a physiological recoevery. They should address the various aspects of illness in order to assist the judge in his decision regarding the existence of as aggravated health related to work, as well as its extent and repercussions on the life and work capacity of the worker. Objectives: To identify and analyse concepts about occupational illness and disability to work, expressed in the reports, as well as the main lines of argument, for the de-characterization of the causal nexus in cases where there was causal nexus presumed by the epidemiological criterion. Material and method: The study material was searched from the archived processes from 2012 to 2016 in the File Management Coordination of TRT-2, which covers 30 municipalities in the metropolitan region of São Paulo and Baixada Santista. Attributes associated with the major themes of the research were codified with the aim of better systematization for a content analysis. Results: The expert reports were elaborated almost entirely by physicians, among them 56 (67.47%) occupational physicians, 13 (15.66%) doctors without a declared specialty, 9 (10.84%), forensic doctors, 4 orthopedists (4,82%). One of the reports (1.21%) was elaborated by a physiotherapist. Of the total reports, 25 (30.12%) did not have information about the illness process and only 23 (27.71%) contemplated a comprehensive medical history. In 34 (40.96%) there was no information about the characteristics of the work activity and in 30 (36.15%) there were citation of some biomechanical aspects. Only 19 (22.89%) presented an analysis of the work activity, including biomechanical and organizational aspects. No report contained an embrancing analysis of disability to work comprehensively, and in 60.24% of them, the expert considered only the diagnosis to pronounce on the disability. Of the total reports, only 13 (15.66%) used the concept of multicausality and 12 (14.46%) the concept of concausality. Of the 15 reports with a presumed causal nexus by the epidemiological criterion, which were not characterized in the occupational character, none contained an analysis of the work activity, although 9 of the 15 reports used biomechanical arguments to de-characterize the occupational character, 8 used the argument that it was degenerative disease and 3 that the condition was non-occupational fibromyalgia. Concepts of occupational illness, causal nexus and disability were discussed, as well as the relationship of inequality, presenteism, individualization of illness and blame. Conclusions: Most of the expert reports are lacking in conceptual, methodological and reasoned arguments, leaving relevant gaps in the clinical area, in the analysis of the work activities and in the assessment of disability.