Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Pauliana de Carvalho Noronha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Ignez Salas (President)
Arruda, Maria Arminda do Nascimento
Ishii, Midori
Nacif, Marcia de Araujo Leite
Vasconcelos, Esdras Guerreiro
Title in Portuguese
As instituições de longa permanência para idosos em pequenos centros urbanos mineiros: práticas e costumes alimentares
Keywords in Portuguese
Instituição de longa permanência para idosos
Percepção
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução A preservação de práticas e costumes alimentares de anciãos moradores em instituições de longa permanência para idosos (ILPI) localizadas em pequenos centros urbanos mineiros contribui para uma percepção positiva de estar na instituição. Objetivo Investigar se existe semelhança entre a alimentação recordada entre os idosos moradores nessas ILPI, referente ao período pré-institucionalização, com aquela hoje realizada pelas cozinheiras dessas instituições. Delinear o perfil de sensação de bem-estar manifestada pelos assistidos. Métodos Os critérios de inclusão dos atores participantes do estudo foram: ser nativo da região mineira do Lago de Furnas e apresentar condições para dialogar com o pesquisador (recomendados pela direção das instituições). Em seguida foi explicado aos indicados a finalidade da pesquisa e 34 deles concordaram em participar: 15 moradores na ILPI I, 7 na ILPI II e 12 na ILPI III. O número de cozinheiras entrevistadas, por instituição, foram duas pessoas. Resultados A aplicação de teste estatístico pertinente, indicou que as ILPI atendem 84,5 por cento dos pratos doces recordados coincidentemente nas três ILPI. Quanto aos salgados, cujas lembranças também coincidiram nas três ILPI, todos eles são atendidos inteiramente no presente. O perfil de sensação de bem-estar revelada pelos residentes foi positivo, pois a somatória das respostas ótimo e bom em relação à comida ofertada correspondeu a 85 por cento o que coincidiu com os resultados referentes à percepção de contentamento em morar na instituição. Conclusão A conservação das práticas e costumes alimentares de grupo populacional similar ao estudado pode ser uma das alegrias de existir na velhice
Title in English
The elderly long term permanence institutions in small urban centers of Minas Gerais State: eating practices and habits
Keywords in English
Elderly long permanence institution
Perception.
Public Health
Abstract in English
Introduction The preservation of eating practices and habits of advanced adults resident in elderly long term permanence institutions (ELTPI) located in small urban centers of Minas Gerais State contributes for a positive perception of being in the institution. Objective Investigating a possible similarity between the recalled foods among the elderly residing in these ELTPI referring to pre-institutionalization period and those carried out today by the institution cooks. Outlining the well being sensation profile manifested by the assisted. Methodology The inclusion criteria for the actors participating in the study were: being native of the Minas Gerais Lago de Furnas region and presenting conditions to engage in dialogue with the researcher (subjects recommended by the head of the institutions). The indicated were then explained the purpose of the research and 34 of them agreed to participate: 15 residents in ELTPI I, 7 in ELTPI II and 12 in ELTPI III. The number of interviewed cooks was 2 per institution. Results Administration of pertinent statistical tests indicated that the three ELTPI coincidentally offer 84,5 per centof the sweet recalled dishes. Concerning the savory dishes with recollections coinciding in all three ELTPI all the recalled dishes are offered at present. The well being sensation profile reveled by the residents was positive once the total of the excellent and good responses in relation to the offered food was 85 per cent, which correlates with the results relative to the perception of joy in living in the institution. Conclusion The preservation of the eating practices and habits of population groups similar to the one studied may represent one of the joys of being old