Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Mariza Fordelone Rosa Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi (President)
Gomes, Almerio de Castro
Malafronte, Rosely dos Santos
Natal, Delsio
Savani, Elisa San Martin Mouriz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo epidemiológico de Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana (LTA) no município de Itambaracá, região norte do Estado do Paraná, Brasil, em áreas de influência do complexo hidrelétrico na bacia do rio Paranapanema, 2004-2006
Keywords in Portuguese
Diptera
EIE
Fatores de risco
Flebotomíneos
Impactos ambientais por hidrelétricas
Leishmaniose tegumentar americana (LTA)
levantamento soroepidemiológico
PCR
Psychodidae
RIFI
Vetores
Abstract in Portuguese
Resumo. Foi realizado um estudo epidemiológico para avaliação dos fatores determinantes para a transmissão da LTA. O estudo foi realizado na área urbana, periurbana e rural da cidade de Itambaracá, incluindo a Vila Rural e as localidades de Porto Almeida e São Joaquim do Pontal, as duas últimas próximas à área impactada pelas hidrelétricas de Canoas I e II, no rio Paranapanema. Capturou-se de fevereiro de 2004 a junho 2006, 3.187 flebotomíneos. As espécies predominantes foram Nyssomyia neivai (34,36%), Pintomyia pessoai (32,57%), Migonemya migonei (11,61%), Nyssomyia whitmani (8,82%) e Pintomyia fischeri (2,73%) todas elas com capacidade de transmissão da doença. Para Ny neivai, houve predominância de machos e para as outras espécies vetoras, as fêmeas prevaleceram, com diferença estatística significante (p<0,001). As espécies mais abundantes, segundo o índice de abundância das espécies padronizado, foram Ny neivai, Pi. pessoai, Ny whitmani, Br. brumpti, Mg migonei e Pi fischeri. As maiores freqüências e diversidade das espécies foram encontradas na localidade de Porto Almeida (PA), seguida por São Joaquim do Pontal (SJP). Ny neivai apresentou médias sazonais mais elevadas e na distribuição mensal, picos em fevereiro, maio e outubro. A maior média horária desta espécie foi registrada das 19:00 às 20:00 h (1,2) mas mostrou-se ativa das 23:00 às 10:00 h da manhã. A prevalência de Acs da classe IgG para LTA em RIFI, na população humana foi de 6,73%, nos caninos de 1,75% e nos equídeos de 16,0 %. Em EIE/ELISA, a prevalência para os caninos foi de 16,49%. Na PCR, todos os cremes leucocitários correspondentes à soros reagentes a Acs da classe IgG (humanos), e Ac totais (eqüinos e caninos) foram negativos para Leishmania sp. No inquérito sócio econômico, verificou-se que a população entrevistada em sua maioria pertence à etnia branca e à faixa etária de 30-50 anos, recebem em torno de dois salários mínimos, possuem ocupações voltadas à agricultura e pecuária, nível de escolaridade fundamental (1º grau), habita casas de alvenaria, possuem animais domésticos com seus abrigos próximos às casas. Realizam atividades de trabalho e lazer em áreas de risco em proximidades às matas, áreas com animais silvestres e domésticos e com presença de matéria orgânica, que são fatores atrativos aos flebotomíneos. A população entrevistada, de uma forma geral, desconhece os aspectos da transmissão da LTA. Observou-se em todas as localidades amostradas a presença de flebotomíneos, com predominância de cinco espécies com capacidade vetorial de agentes da LTA, destacando-se Ny. Neivai , incluindo os peridomicílios. Houve transmissão ativa da doença, ocorrendo dois casos notificados e autóctones, em área de baixa freqüência de espécimes. A soroprevalência na população humana (6,73%) foi considerável, embora seja uma área de baixa ocorrência da doença. Nas localidades onde havia um foco mais recente da doença, em SJP, os cães e eqüinos apresentaram sorologia positiva. A alta prevalência de reagentes na sorologia observada em eqüídeos sugere que estes animais poderiam ser usados como sentinela para a detecção precoce da circulação do agente da LTA nas áreas estudadas.
Title in English
Epidemiological study of American Cutaneous Leishmaniasis (ACL), in northern Paraná State, Brazil, in areas around the hydroelectric plants on the Paranapanema river, 2004 -2006.
Keywords in English
American cutaneous leishmaniasis
ELISA
Environmental impact of hydroelectric plants
PCR
Phlebotomine (Diptera
Psychodidae)
RIFI
Risk factors
Serum-epidemiological survey
Vectors.
Abstract in English
Abstract. An epidemiological study was carried out in the urban area of Itambaracá and rural areas of the same municipality, including Vila Rural, Porto Almeida and São Joaquim do Pontal, to investigate the phlebotomine fauna and behavioral aspects of its species and also some determining factors of the transmission of American cutaneous leishmaniasis (ACL). The last two localities mentioned are situated close to the areas impacted by the Canoas I and II hydroelectric plants on the Paranapanema river. A total of 3,187 phlebotomines were captured between February 2004 and June 2006. Nyssomyia neivai predominated (34.36%), followed by Pintomyia pessoai (32.6%), Migonemyia migonei (11.6%), Nyssomyia whitmani (8.8%) and Pintomyia fischeri (2.7%), all of them implicated in the transmission of the disease. Regarding Ny. neivai, males predominated over females which may indicate the proximity of its breeding places to the capture sites. As for all the other vector species, the females were predominant, with significant statistical differences (p < 0,001). Ny neivai, Pi. pessoai, Ny. whitmani, Br. brumpti, Mg. migonei and Pi. fischeri presented the highest values for the species standardized abundance index. The greatest frequencies and diversity of the species were found at Porto Almeida (PA), a locality situated close to a well preserved forest fragment and secondly at São Joaquim do Pontal (SJP), with degraded forest. Of all the species, Ny. neivai presented the highest monthly averages with the main peak occurring in successive months of April. Its greatest hourly average was registered at 19:00-20:00 hours, but the species presented activity from 23:00 p.m. to 10:00 a.m. The prevalence of Ac IgG class, serum-reagents for Leishmania obtained with RIFI from the human, canine and equine populations was 6.73% (20/297), 1.75% (5/285) and 16% (8/50), respectively. A prevalence of 16.4% was observed by the EIE/ELISA test only for the canine population. The buffy-coat of all the reagent human and animal blood samples was tested by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) to investigate the presence of Leishmania, with negative results. In the socioeconomic survey, it was found that the majority of the people interviewed belonged to the white ethnic and 30-50 year-old groups, earning two minimum salaries, exercising occupations associated with agriculture and livestock breeding, of fundamental school level, inhabiting brick houses and keeping pets and domestic animals in and around them. They exercise their work and leisure activities in risk areas close to forest fragments, thus in areas containing both wild and domestic animals with the presence of organic matter, which attract the sandflies. The population interviewed was, in general, ignorant of the facts involved in ACL transmission. Sandflies were observed at all the sites sampled, with the predominance of five vectors of the ACL agents, with Ny. neivai, the main vector in all three areas, also being captured in the peridomiciles. Active transmission of the disease, with two cases registered, was observed at sites with very low frequency of this sandfly. The serum prevalence in the human population (6.73%) was considerable, despite this being an area of few registered ACL cases. In the localities in which there was a more recent focus of the disease, in SJP, the dogs and equines presented positive serology. The high prevalence of equine serum reagents suggests that these animals could be used as sentinels for the early detection of the presence of the ACL agent in the area studied.