Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Heloisa Brunow Ventura Di Nubila
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Buchalla, Cassia Maria (President)
Battistella, Linamara Rizzo
Laurenti, Ruy
Paula, Ana Rita de
Rocha, Eucenir Fredini
Title in Portuguese
Aplicação das classificações CID-10 e CIF nas definições de deficiência e incapacidade
Keywords in Portuguese
CID
CIF
Classificações
Deficiência
Definições
Incapacidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A Organização Mundial de Saúde tem hoje duas classificações de referência para a descrição dos estados de saúde: a CID-10 (Classificação Estatística Internacional de Doenças e Problemas Relacionados à Saúde) e a CIF (Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde). A utilização da CIF vem sendo aguardada com grande expectativa pelas organizações de pessoas com deficiências e instituições relacionadas. A falta de definição clara de “deficiência” ou “incapacidade” tem sido apontada como um impedimento para a promoção de saúde de pessoas com deficiência. Este trabalho tem como objetivo apresentar definições de deficiência, discutindo a utilização da CID-10 e da CIF e a contribuição da CIF para melhorar a compreensão sobre definições de deficiência a partir do conceito de funcionalidade e dos fatores contextuais. Foram revisados alguns diferentes conceitos/definições de deficiência, bem como publicações envolvendo a aplicação da CIF. São apresentadas algumas categorias de diagnósticos de estados de saúde da CID-10 hoje utilizadas em alguns sistemas, além de elementos da recém-apresentada CIF, que podem contribuir para diferentes campos de aplicabilidade no que diz respeito ao entendimento das definições de deficiência ou incapacidade.
Title in English
Application of the classifications ICD-10 and ICF on definitions of disability
Keywords in English
Classifications
Definitions
Disability
ICD
ICF
Impairment
Abstract in English
The World Health Organization has nowadays two reference classifications for description of health conditions: ICD-10 (International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Health Related Problems) and ICF (International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health). Organizations of people with disabilities and related institutions are waiting with high expectation for the ICF utilization. Lack of clear definition of “disability” is being pointed out as a deterrent for promoting the health of people with disabilities. The objective of this work is to evaluate definitions of disability, and discuss the use of ICD-10 and ICF and the contribution of ICF to improve understanding of definitions of disability through functioning and contextual factors. Some different definitions of disability have been reviewed, as well as publications involving ICF application. Diagnostic categories of health conditions of ICD-10 used in some systems are presented, as well as ICF components that could contribute for different fields of applicability regarding the understanding of definitions of disability.