Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2006.tde-06032007-104453
Document
Author
Full name
Cristina Magnabosco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Cesar, Chester Luiz Galvao (President)
Galati, Eunice Aparecida Bianchi
Sallum, Paulo Cesar
Title in Portuguese
População domiciliada de cães e gatos em São Paulo: perfil obtido através de um inquérito domiciliar multicêntrico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cães
Estudos populacionais
Gatos
Inquéritos de base populacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A relação entre cães, gatos e seres humanos é antiga e ainda polêmica ,principalmente, nos aspectos referentes à questão da saúde. O desequilíbrio na população animal levou a excessos populacionais, que junto com a falta de saneamento e o crescimento desordenado das cidades, propiciaram a disseminação de zoonoses, principalmente, nas metrópoles. Ainda não é claro o risco dos animais à população humana frente aos benefícios possíveis. Justificativa: As freqüentes interações entre o homem e animais de estimação propiciam surgimento de novas zoonoses, tornando fundamental o conhecimento da dinâmica populacional de cães e gatos nas diferentes cidades brasileiras. A análise desses parâmetros, através de um inquérito domiciliar, abrirá um novo leque de opções, que permitirá novos conhecimentos técnicos e poderá ser um norteador de políticas públicas para essa área tão carente de informação. Objetivo: Analisar o perfil da população domiciliada de cães e correlacionando com as condições dos domicílios e do seu entorno e o nível sócio- econômico dos proprietários de animais. Material e Método: Foram utilizados dados de estudos de corte transversal e base populacional, com uso de questionários aplicados em entrevistas domiciliares. A área estudada foi o município de São Paulo, as entrevistas foram realizadas em 2003, como parte do “Inquérito de Saúde no Município de São Paulo – ISA - CAPITAL". O presente projeto analisou o bloco de entrevistas que versa sobre a questão de cães e gatos nos domicílios. A análise geral dos dados foi realizada pelos softwares SPSS e STATA. Resultados: Em 42,77 % dos lares há presença de cães e/ou gatos. A média de idade dos cães nas residências é de 4,28 anos e a dos gatos é de 3,44 anos. Houve predominância de fêmeas na população felina e de machos na canina. Foi notada uma alta porcentagem, 90,13 % dos cães e 71,93% dos gatos, de vacinação contra a Raiva , nos últimos 12 meses. As clínicas particulares têm grande importância na vacinação contra a Raiva com 29,8 % dos cães vacinados em clínicas e 55,5 % dos gatos. Conclusões Finais: Há necessidade de um sistema de informação entre clínicas particulares e serviço público, principalmente no tocante à vacinação contra a raiva; maior número de estudos sobre a população felina na cidade; programas educativos para a população em geral e para os “cuidadores" de cães.
Title in English
Populations of domestic dogs and cats of São Paulo city: profile gotten through health survey
Keywords in English
Cats
Dogs
Health survey
Population studies
Abstract in English
The relationship between dogs or cats with human is ancient and nevertheless controversy. The imbalance in the animal population drove to an overpopulation that allied to the lack of sanitation and disordered increase of the cities enabled the dissemination of zoonoses especially in the metropolises. It is still not clear the risk of the animals to the human population compared to the plausible benefits. Justification: The frequent interactions between man and domestic animals results in new zoonoses emergences, and in this context the information of dog and cats population dynamics in different Brazilian cities is crucial. The analysis of these parameters, through a health survey, will raise new options that could allow improvement in technical information. As an effect, this development could have a leading role in public politics for an area with such scarce knowledge.Objective: To analyze the profile of dogs an cats and its parameters related (vaccination, population dynamics), with the household and surroundings conditions by making use of a health survey. Materials and Methods: Transversal cut study and populational basis investigation with use of inquiries applied on household interviews were performed. The examined area was São Paulo city in 2003, as part of the “Health Survey in São Paulo municipality"- Inquérito de Saúde no Município de São Paulo – ISA - CAPITAL". The present survey analyzed the segment of the interviews that comprised the information on the dogs and cats in the domiciles. The general data analysis was performed with the softwares SPSS and STATA. Results: Our results indicated that 42,77% of the domiciles have either dogs, cats or both. The average age of the dogs is 4,28 years and of the cats 3,44 years. There was a predominance of females in the canine population and males in the feline one. A high level of rabies vaccination was noticed (90,13 % of dogs and 71,93% of cats) in the last 12 months. The private practices were responsible for a significant participation in the rabies vaccination with 29,8% of the dogs and 55,5% of the cats. Final conclusions: There is a need for an information network between private practices and public service specially regarding vaccination against rabies, and also a requirement for more studies on the feline population of the city, as well as educational programs for the general population and the animal caretakers.