Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2014.tde-05122014-101310
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio José Cordeiro Mattos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan (President)
Avezum Junior, Alvaro
Vivolo, Sandra Roberta Gouvea Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Padrões de atividade física e dislipidemia entre moradores de áreas urbana e rural no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade Física
Dislipidemia
Epidemiologia
IPAQ
Lipoproteínas
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução São escassas as evidências do impacto dos padrões de atividade física (AF) e local de residência (rural e urbano) para a dislipidemia e ao perfil lipídio. Objetivos Avaliar a associação dos padrões de atividade física e local de residência (urbano e rural) com dislipidemia. Associar a correlação do gasto energético estimado em Mets e valores e frações de colesterol e triglicérides. Metodologia Estudo Transversal em coorte prospectiva, com 4551 indivíduos com idade entre 35 e 70 anos de áreas urbana e rural. A AF foi avaliada utilizando o Questionário Internacional de Atividade Física (IPAQ). Foi realizada regressão múltipla para a associação de AF e local de residência com o tipo de dislipidemia. A regressão linear foi realizada para avaliar o efeito da AF e local de residência nos valores e frações de colesterol e triglicérides. Resultados A prevalência de baixa AF no rural foi de 5,1 por cento (mulheres 4,3 por cento e homens 6,0 por cento ), urbano 11,2 por cento (7,9 por cento mulheres e 5,5 por cento homens), p<0,001. A dislipidemia ocorreu em 75,3 por cento do rural e 68 por cento do urbano (p<0,001). Em mulheres 80,6 por cento do rural e 65,7 por cento do urbano (p<0,001), homens 69,1 por cento do rural e 71 por cento do urbano (p=0,369). O perfil lipídico das mulheres em mediana foi: colesterol total (CT) rural 194,51 mg/dl, e urbano 201,5 mg/dl (p<0,001), HDL rural 44,5 mg/dl e urbano 50,1 mg/dl (p<0,001) LDL rural 120,3 mg/dl e urbano 122,6 mg/dl (p=0,35), triglicérides rural 127,1 mg/dl e urbano 117,8 (p<0,001). Em homens as medianas foram: CT rural 189,5 mg/dl e urbano 196,1 mg/dl (p=0,002), HDL rural 40,2 mg/dl e urbano 41,8 mg/dl (p<0,001), LDL rural 118,3 mg/dl e urbano 121,4 mg/dl (p=0,5), triglicérides rural 131,1 mg/dl l e urbano 147,0 mg/dl (p=0,001). A dislipidemia por HDL baixo foi a mais frequente. AF domiciliar, transporte e trabalho estão associados com a redução do risco de dislipidemia. Em mulheres, o efeito no HDL da AF domiciliar foi no rural 1,001 mg/dl (p=0,021) e no urbano 1,114 mg/dl (p<0,001). Em homens do grupo urbano, o efeito de AF de transporte foi -1,42 mg/dl (p<0,001) no LDL. O efeito da AF de trabalho no HDL foi no rural 1,002 mg/dl (p<0,001) e urbano 0,042 mg/dl (p=0,04) Conclusão Existem fortes indícios da interação da atividade física e local de residência com as dislipidemias e perfil lipídico. As associações encontradas entre as atividades físicas domiciliar, transporte e trabalho e dislipidemias sugerem caminhos complementares nas estratégias de prevenção de doenças cardiovasculares na população brasileira.
Title in English
Patterns of physical activity and dyslipidemia among residents of urban and rural areas in Brazil
Keywords in English
Dyslipidemia
Epidemiology
IPAQ
Lipoproteins
Physical Activity
Abstract in English
Introduction There is scarce evidence about the impact of physical activity (PA) and residence area (rural and urban) on dyslipidemia and lipid profile. Objectives To assess the association between patterns of physical activity, residence area (rural or urban) and dyslipidemia. To assess the correlation between energy expenditure in estimated Mets and total cholesterol, HDL, LDL and l triglycerides levels. Methodology A cross sectional evaluation in a prospective cohort with 4551 individuals aged between 35 and 70 years from rural and urban areas. The PA was assessed using the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ). Multiple logistic regression was performed to determine the association between PA and residence area and the type of dyslipidemia. Linear regression was used to determine the effect of PA on the cholesterol, HDL, LDL and triglycerides levels. Results The prevalence of low PA in rural individuals was 5.1 per cent (4.3 per cent women and 6.0 per cent men), urban 11.2 per cent (7.9 per cent women and 5.5 per cent men), p<0,001. Dyslipidemia was present in 75.3 per cent of rural and 68 per cent of urban individuals (p<0.001). In rural women 80.6 per cent and urban women 65.7 per cent (p <0.001), rural men 69.1 per cent and urban men 71 per cent (p=0.369). The medians of lipid levels among women were: total cholesterol (CT) 164,5 mg/dl rural and 201,5 mg/dl urban (p<0,001), HDL 44,5 mg/dl rural and 50,1mg/dl (p<0,001), LDL 120,3 mg/dl rural e 122,6 mg/dl urban (p=0,35), triglycerides 127,1 mg/dl rural e 117,8 urban (p<0,001). Among men the medians of lipid levels were CT 189,5 mg/dl rural e 196,1 mg/dl urban (p=0,002), HDL 40,2 mg/dl rural e 41,8 mg/dl urban (p<0,001), LDL 118,3 mg/dl rural e 121,4 mg/dl urban (p=0,5), triglycerides 131,1 mg/dl rural e 147,0 mg/dl urban (p=0,001). Low HDL level was the most frequent. Household, transportation and occupational PA are associated with reduced risk of dyslipidemia. The effect of household PA on HDL level was 1,001 mg/dl among rural women (p=0.021) and 1,114 mg/dl (p<0.001) among urban women. In urban men, the effect of transportation PA on LDL level was -1.42 mg/dl (p<0.001). The effects of occupational PA on HDL level was 1.002 mg/dl among rural men (p<0.001) and 0.042 mg/dl among urban men (p=0.04). Conclusion There are strong indications about the interaction of physical activity and residence area with dyslipidemia and lipid profile. The observed associations between household, transportation, occupational physical activities and dyslipidemia suggest complementary ways in strategies for cardiovascular disease prevention in the Brazilian population.