Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Carmen Silvia Bruniera Domingues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Waldman, Eliseu Alves (President)
Laurenti, Ruy
Waldvogel, Bernadette Cunha
Title in Portuguese
Causas de óbito entre pessoas com aids no município de São Paulo. 1991-2006
Keywords in Portuguese
AIDS
Causas de Óbito
Mortalidade
Óbitos Pós-HAART
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A partir da introdução dos antirretrovirais altamente potentes (HAART), assistiu-se, nos países desenvolvidos, a mudanças nos padrões de morbimortalidade associado à aids. No entanto, no Brasil, tem-se poucos estudos analisando esta questão. Objetivo: Analisar as causas básicas e associadas de óbito entre pessoas com aids, residentes no município de São Paulo (MSP), nos períodos pré e pós a introdução da HAART e investigar possíveis disparidades, segundo a área de residência entre 2000 e 2006. Métodos: Estudo descritivo. Os dados foram analisados segundo três períodos: pré-HAART (1991-1996), pós-HAART precoce (1997-1999) e pós-HAART tardio (2000-2006). Fontes de dados: Base Integrada Paulista de Aids (BIPAIDS), do Programa Estadual de DST/Aids-SP e Fundação SEADE e Fundação SEADE para estimativas populacionais. A classificação das causas de óbito foi feita de acordo com a CID-9 (1991-1995) e CID-10 (1996-2006). Foram estimadas as taxas de mortalidade ajustadas por idade para as principais causas básicas de morte, para o período de 1996 a 2006 e efetuada análise descritiva dos óbitos, segundo causas básicas e associadas de morte (1991 a 2006). As causas básicas foram classificadas em: definidoras e não definidoras de aids. Variáveis de interesse: características sociodemográficas, categorias de exposições hierarquizadas e causas básicas e associadas de morte. Para a análise comparativa das variáveis categóricas utilizou-se o teste do qui-quadrado de Pearson, ou o exato de Fisher, e para as variáveis contínuas, o teste t-Student. Para a análise segundo a área de residência, os distritos administrativos foram classificados de acordo com o Índice Paulista de Vulnerabilidade Social. Resultados: Após a HAART, comparando 1995 e 2005, houve declínio de 66,2% na mortalidade por aids no MSP. As causas básicas de morte por doenças não definidoras de aids aumentaram de 0,2% para 9,6% (p<0,001) entre o primeiro e terceiro períodos, respectivamente. As causas básicas de morte com maior aumento, no terceiro período, se comparado ao primeiro, foram: as doenças cardiovasculares, elevando-se de 0,01% para 1,7% (p<0,001), as pneumonias bacterianas/inespecíficas, de 0,01% para 1,6% (p<0,001) e as neoplasias não definidoras de aids, de 0,03% para 1,5% (p<0,001). As causas associadas de morte mais mencionadas no período pós-HAART tardio, se comparado ao préHAART, foram: pneumonias bacterianas/inespecíficas, elevando-se de 25,8% para 35,9%, as septicemias, de 14,5% para 33,5%, as doenças cardiovasculares, de 3,0% para 10,1% e as doenças do fígado, de 2,2% para 8,0%. No pós-HAART tardio, as causas básicas que se destacaram, além da aids, e se distribuíram de forma heterogênea, segundo local de residência, foram as neoplasias não definidoras de aids nas áreas predominantemente ricas, as doenças cardiovasculares nas áreas predominantemente de classe média e as agressões nas áreas predominantemente pobres. Conclusões: A HAART alterou o perfil da mortalidade associada à aids, refletindo, possivelmente, mudanças de igual importância nas características da morbidade, porém esse processo se mostrou heterogêneo, segundo área de residência. Será necessária a elaboração de políticas públicas para adequação dos serviços de saúde, frente a este novo cenário de morbimortalidade da infecção pelo HIV
Title in English
Causes of death among people with AIDS in the municipality Sao Paulo. 1991-2006
Keywords in English
AIDS
Cause of Death
Death in the HAART Era
Mortality
Abstract in English
Background: Since the introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), developed countries have witnessed changes in the patterns of morbidity and mortality associated with AIDS; however, there are only a few studies assessing this issue in Brazil. Objective: To analyze the underlying and associated causes of death among individuals with AIDS, living in the city of São Paulo, before and after the HAART era (1991-2006), and to investigate possible differences according to the area of residence, from 2000 to 2006. Methods: A population-based study among persons with AIDS, residents in the city of São Paulo who died from any cause, in three periods, according to the date of death: pre-HAART (1991-1996), early HAART (1997-1999) and late HAART (2000-2006) eras. Data sources: cases of AIDS reported to the São Paulo State STD/AIDS Program, and mortality and population data for the study periods obtained from the State Data Analysis System Department (Fundação SEADE). Causes of death were coded according to the Ninth (1991-1995) and Tenth (1996-2006) Revision of the International Classification of Diseases (ICD). Age-adjusted mortality rates of the main underlying causes of death from 1996 to 2006 were estimated and a descriptive analysis of the underlying and associated causes of death in the study period (1991-2006) was performed. Causes of death were classified in AIDS-defining and non AIDS-defining. Variables: age, gender, HIV transmission category, underlying and associated causes of death. Descriptive analyses were performed. Comparisons of the proportions of deaths in the pre-HAART and post-HAART eras used the Pearson's chi-square test or Fisher's exact test. Residence areas were classified into four groups of homogeneous areas according to the state of São Paulo Social Vulnerability Index. Results: Between 1995 and 2005, the AIDS mortality rate declined to 66.2%. The percentage of non AIDS-defining causes of death increased from 0.2% in the pre-HAART era to 9.6% (p<0.001) in late HAART era. The underlying causes of death that increased in the late HAART era compared to the pre-HAART era were: cardiovascular diseases, from 0.01% to 1.7% (p<0,001); pneumonia (bacterial or unspecified organism), from 0.01% to 1.6% (p<0,001) and non-AIDS defining cancers, from 0.03% to 1.5% (p<0,001). The main associated causes of death mentioned in death certificates, in the pre-HAART versus the late HAART era were: bacterial or unspecified organism pneumonia (25.8% vs 35.9%), septicemia (14.5% vs 33.5%), cardiovascular diseases (3.0% vs 10.1%) and liver disease (2.2% vs 8.0%). In the late HAART era, after AIDS, the leading underlying causes of death, according to the area of residence were: non-AIDS-defining cancers in predominantly rich areas; cardiovascular diseases in predominantly middle class area; and aggressions in predominantly poor areas. Conclusions: HAART not only increased survival of people living with AIDS significantly, but changed the profile of mortality, possibly reflecting the equally important changes in disease patterns. This process was not homogeneous according to the area of residence. The development of public policies to adjust health services to this new scenario of morbidity and mortality of HIV infection is required