Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.6.2001.tde-01032002-131833
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Marta dos Anjos Alves Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Sallum, Maria Anice Mureb (President)
Silva, Graziela Almeida da
Silva, Luiz Jacintho da
Title in Portuguese
Importância epidemiológica do Aedes Albopictus nas Américas
Keywords in Portuguese
Aedes albopictus
Americas
Arboviroses
Revisão bibliográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho procura-se caracterizar biológica e ecologicamente o Aedes albopictus (Skuse) (Diptera: Culicidae) no seu mais recente ambiente geográfico, isto é, nas Américas. São descritos aspectos relacionados com a chegada e dispersão da espécie no Continente Americano. Paralelamente, são discutidos aspectos relativos ao comportamento, biologia, bionomia, ecologia, hematofagia, interação com outras espécies do gênero Aedes, bem como a importância epidemiológica do Ae. albopictus. Esses aspectos foram descritos, por serem considerados importantes pela influência que exercem na competência vetora da espécie, bem como na sua adaptação ao ambiente antrópico. Ressaltando a importância epidemiológica deste vetor para a espécie humana, citam-se dados referentes à potencialidade do Ae. albopictus participar na transmissão de arboviroses. Assim, procura-se caracterizar a importância da possível participação do Ae. albopictus na veiculação do vírus dengue, febre amarela, bem como outros arbovírus que afetam o ser humano nas Américas. Paralelamente, discute-se a possibilidade do Ae. albopictus atuar como vetor da Dirofilaria immitis (Leidy) ao homem.
Title in English
Epidemiological importance of Aedes albopictus in Americas
Keywords in English
Arboviruses
Arthropod vectors
Bibliographic revision
Abstract in English
In the present work, biological and ecological features of Aedes albopictus (Skuse) (Diptera: Culicidae) are discussed based on literature records. The main focus of this study is the epidemiological importance of the presence of this species in Americas. Aspects relative to colonization and dispersion of Ae. albopictus in Americas are discussed. Dispersion, ethology, biology, ecology, haematophagy, bionomics as well as epidemiological importance, and relationships among Ae. albopictus and other members of the genus Aedes are discussed. These aspects are included because of their influence in the vector competence of Ae. albopictus, and also in its adaptation to the human environment. Because of the epidemiological importance of Ae. albopictus to humans, data relative to the potentiality of this species to participate in the transmission of arboviruses are discussed. In this sense, the importance of Ae. albopictus as vector of dengue, yellow fever, and other arboviruses that cause human diseases is described. Besides, it is discussed the potentiality of Ae. albopictus to act as a vector of Dirofilaria immitis (Leidy) to humans.