Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2018.tde-23072018-160037
Document
Author
Full name
Sonara da Silva de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Kawasaki, Clarice Sumi (President)
Guimarães, Solange Terezinha de Lima
Rosa, Antonio Vitor
Straforini, Rafael
Title in Portuguese
O Lugar e a localidade nas situações de aprendizagem do currículo de geografia do programa São Paulo Faz Escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação; Ensino de geografia; Políticas públicas de ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o intuito de investigar os documentos curriculares que materializam a Política Pública educacional do Estado de São Paulo, na área de Geografia, buscamos analisar as Situações de Aprendizagem presentes em seu material de apoio, das séries finais do Ensino Fundamental, e refletir acerca de sua abordagem sobre a localidade, bem como sobre a categoria Lugar. Entendemos que práticas de ensino que envolvam os alunos e os reconheçam como produto e produtor do seu espaço, a partir de sua localidade, promovem uma formação crítica e cidadã. Para isso, nos pautamos em referenciais teóricos que discutem sobre tais conceitos, a partir de três perspectivas, a Humanística, a Histórico-dialética e a Pós-moderna. À luz de autores, que fundamentam teoricamente cada perspectiva, realizamos as análises das Situações de Aprendizagem dos materiais de apoio, Caderno do Aluno e Caderno do Professor, e do Currículo de Geografia, desenvolvidos pelo programa São Paulo Faz Escola. O percurso metodológico pauta-se em autores que defendem da pesquisa qualitativa em Educação e nos procedimentos de análise documental e análise de conteúdo. Nas considerações finais, apontamos que, apesar de o Currículo de Geografia explicitar sua concepção de ensino de Lugar sob a ótica Histórico-dialética, as Situações de Aprendizagem apresentam outras concepções na descrição de suas atividades, evidenciando contradições entre o Currículo de Geografia e o seu material de apoio, o que efetiva a Política Pública educacional do Estado de São Paulo.
Title in English
The Place and the locality in learning situations of the geography curriculum from São Paulo Faz Escola program
Keywords in English
Education; Geography teaching; Public policies of education
Abstract in English
In order to investigate the curricular documents that materialize the educational Public Policy of São Paulo State, in the Geography area, we analysed the Learning Situations presented in the supporting material, of Junior High grades and reflected on their approach relating to locality, as well as the category Place. We understand that teaching practices that involve students and recognize them as a product and a producer of their own space promote a critical citizen formation. For this, we set ourselves in theoretical references that discuss such concepts based on three perspectives: the Humanistic, the Dialectic-Historical and Post-modern. According to the authors, who theoretically ground each perspective, we analysed the Learning Situations presented in our supporting material, Students' Book, Teachers' Book and the Geography Curriculum developed by São Paulo Faz Escola. The methodological route takes as reference authors who fight for qualitative research in Education and documental analysis procedures and content analysis. In the final considerations, we pointed out that, although the Geography Curriculum makes its learning conceptions about Place from the Dialectic-Historical point of view evident, the Learning Situations show different conceptions in their activities description, highlighting contradictions between the Geography Curriculum and the supporting material, which validates the Educational Public Policy of São Paulo State.