Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2017.tde-15052017-152846
Document
Author
Full name
Fernando Eidi Yoshimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nunomura, Myrian (President)
Bortoleto, Marco Antonio Coelho
Marques, Renato Francisco Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Mapa das atividades circenses em Ribeirão Preto: uma visão dos instrutores do circo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atividade circense
Circo
Ensino
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da década de 1970 a prática do circo expandiu-se, assim como a disseminação de seu conhecimento para além das famílias de circenses inclusive com sua apropriação para fins sociais, recreativos e educativos. Esse trabalho criou um mapa das atividades circenses na cidade de Ribeirão Preto-SP sob o ponto de vista de onze instrutores do circo. A pesquisa foi de caráter qualitativo pautada na Teoria Fundamentada como método de pesquisa. Foram encontradas três grandes categorias, a saber: Vivências da prática, Construção do Conhecimento e Dinâmica da Sociedade, as quais influenciaram o Ensino desses instrutores, e que formaram o eixo central. Notou-se a origem do movimento circense na cidade pautada na escola de circo de uma família tradicional, a qual exerce grande influência nesse contexto. Dentre as inúmeras questões abordadas pelos entrevistados destacamos os meios de educação, a demanda social, as limitações, as referências, a filosofia de trabalho, as vivências de aprendizado e a forma de ensino. A articulação entre essas categorias gerou um conhecimento rico, que, se bem, apropriado, poderia beneficiar a formação de outros instrutores e, consequentemente, a qualidade da prática.
Title in English
Map of circus activities in Ribeirão Preto: a view of the circus instructors.
Keywords in English
Circus
Circus activities
Teaching
Abstract in English
From the 1970s, circus practice expanded, as did the dissemination of their knowledge beyond circus families, including their appropriation for social, recreational and educational purposes. This work created a map of circus activities in the city of Ribeirão Preto-SP from the point of view of eleven instructors of the circus. The research was of qualitative character based on the Theory Grounded as research method. Three major categories were found: "Experiences of Practice", "Knowledge Building" and "Society Dynamics", which influenced the "Teaching" of these instructors, and which formed the central axis. It was interesting to note the origin of the circus movement in the city based on the circus school of a traditional family, which exerts great influence in this context. Among the many questions addressed by the interviewees we highlight the means of education, social demand, limitations, references, work philosophy, learning experiences and the way of teaching. The articulation between these categories generated rich knowledge, which, if appropriate, could benefit the training of other instructors and, consequently, the quality of practice.