Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2015.tde-15052015-110547
Document
Author
Full name
Paola de Lima Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Groppo Junior, Milton (President)
Loeuille, Benoit Francis Patrice
Simões, André Olmos
Title in Portuguese
Sistemática de Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae) com ênfase em Dasyphyllum
Keywords in Portuguese
Archidasyphyllum
dados moleculares
Dasyphyllum
Delimitação
Filogenia
Abstract in Portuguese
Barnadesioideae é uma subfamília monofilética subordinada a família Asteraceae, que consiste em 9 gêneros e 85 espécies endêmicos da América do Sul. O interesse em Barnadesioideae vem aumentando consideravelmente desde que resultados em biologia molecular revelaram que constituem o grupo irmão para o restante das Asteraceae. Hipóteses filogenéticas para Barnadesioideae vêm sendo propostas nas últimas duas décadas com resultados incongruentes, especialmente em relação à monofilia de Dasyphyllum e sua classificação infragenérica. O intuito desde projeto é propor hipóteses filogenéticas baseadas em dados moleculares a fim de testar a monofilia de Dasyphyllum, de sua classificação infragenérica e as relações filogenéticas de D. diacanthoides, D. excelsum, D. hystrix (incertae sedis) e D. capixaba. As análises filogenéticas foram baseadas em duas regiões não codificantes do cpDNA, trnL-trnF e psbA-trnH, e uma região nuclear, ITS. As regiões plastidiais e nuclear foram analisadas separadamente e combinadas, sob os critérios de parcimônia e análise Bayesiana. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que Dasyphyllum não é um grupo monofilético pelo posicionamento de D. diacanthoides e D. excelsum em um clado como grupo irmão de Fulcaldea e Arnaldoa e distante filogeneticamente das outras espécies do gênero. Além disso, a monofilia de Dasyphyllum seção Macrocephala e Dasyphyllum seção Dasyphyllum em sua circunscrição atual foram rejeitadas. Visando a monofilia de Dasyphyllum, Dasyphyllum subgênero Archidasyphyllum é elevado ao status de gênero, Archidasyphyllum, com duas novas combinações, Archidasyphyllum diacanthoides e Archidasyphyllum excelsum.
Title in English
Systematics of Barnadesioideae (Asteraceae) with emphasis on Dasyphyllum
Keywords in English
Archidasyphyllum
circumscription
molecular data
phylogeny.
Abstract in English
Barnadesioideae is a monophyletic subfamily of Asteraceae, which includes 9 genera and 85 species endemic to South America. The interest in Barnadesioideae increased considerably since results with molecular data revealed this subfamily is the sister group to the other Asteraceae. Phylogenetic hypotheses for Barnadesioideae have been proposed in the last two decades with inconsistent results, especially regarding the monophyly of Dasyphyllum and its infrageneric classification. The objectives of this study were to propose phylogenetic hypotheses based on molecular data to test the monophyly of Dasyphyllum, its infrageneric classification, besides the phylogenetic relationships of D. diacanthoides, D. excelsum, D. hystrix (incertae sedis) and D. capixaba. The phylogenetic analyzes were based on two non-coding regions of cpDNA, trnL-trnF and psbA-trnH, and a nuclear region, ITS. The nuclear and plastid regions were analyzed separately and combined under the parsimony criterion and with Bayesian analysis. The results have shown that Dasyphyllum is not a monophyletic group by the positioning of D. diacanthoides and D. excelsum in a clade as sister group of Fulcaldea and Arnaldoa and phylogenetically distant from the other species of the genus. In addition, the monophyly of Dasyphyllum section Macrocephala and Dasyphyllum section Dasyphyllum in its current circumscription were rejected. In order to achieve the monophyly of Dasyphyllum, Dasyphyllum subgenus Archidasyphyllum is elevated to the status of genus, Archidasyphyllum, with two new combinations, Archidasyphyllum diacanthoides and Archidasyphyllum excelsum.