Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2017.tde-14032017-110904
Document
Author
Full name
Luana Parras Meleiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Furriel, Rosa dos Prazeres Melo (President)
Buckeridge, Marcos Silveira
Guazzaroni, María Eugenia
Marana, Sandro Roberto
Murakami, Mario Tyago
Title in Portuguese
Relação estrutura-função de uma -glucosidase estimulada por glicose e xilose do fungo termófilo Humicola insolens: estudos de evolução dirigida
Keywords in Portuguese
Estimulação por glicose e xilose
Glicosilação
Humicola insolens
Termoestabilidade
Transglicosilação
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos pré-requisitos para a produção economicamente viável de etanol a partir da biomassa lignocelulósica é o desenvolvimento de processos eficientes e baratos de hidrólise enzimática de celulose e hemicelulose. As enzimas respondem por altas percentagens dos custos de hidrólise, pois é necessário utilizar altas cargas enzimáticas para obter rendimentos aceitáveis devido à inibição das enzimas lignocelulolíticas pelos produtos, que se intensifica com o uso de altas concentrações iniciais de biomassa. Uma das estratégias para melhorar a eficiência e diminuir os custos da hidrólise é a identificação de enzimas mais eficientes, com grande atenção para aquelas tolerantes e/ou estimuladas pelos produtos de reação. Nesse contexto, a engenharia de proteínas é uma poderosa ferramenta para o melhoramento e o entendimento da relação estrutura-função destas enzimas. O presente trabalho visou avaliar o efeito da glicosilação sobre as características bioquímicas de uma - glucosidase estimulada por glicose e xilose de Humicola insolens, comparando a enzima nativa e as enzimas recombinantes, expressas em Escherichia coli (Bglhi) e Pichia pastoris (BglhiPp), além de estudar a relação estrutura-função por meio de técnicas de evolução dirigida objetivando o entendimento dos mecanismos envolvidos na estimulação da enzima pelos monossacarídeos. Com relação à glicosilação, a expressão e caracterização da BglhiPp permitiu avaliar que as principais características influenciadas por diferentes conteúdos de carboidratos na enzima foram a temperatura ótima e a termoestabilidade. Já o estudo de evolução dirigida culminou na geração de 4 mutantes com padrão de estimulação por glicose e xilose diferentes da Bglhi (utilizada como controle). Todos os mutantes contêm uma das duas substituições (D237V e N235S) agrupadas ao redor dos subsítios de ligação da aglicona (+1 e +2). Os dados cinéticos e de transglicosilação permitiram sugerir que o mecanismo de estimulação destas enzimas envolve interações alostéricas, modulação das rotas de hidrólise e transglicosilação e competição entre substrato e monossacarídeos pela ligação aos subsítios do sítio ativo. A mutação D237V (presente nos mutantes 4-12D e 5-7H) favoreceu a rota de hidrólise em detrimento à de transglicosilação e a atividade pNP-glucosidásica, mas não a celobiásica, foi estimulada por xilose. A substituição N235S (presente nos mutantes 1-6D e 5-7C) aboliu a preferência por hidrólise ou transglicosilação e a atividade celobiásica, mas não a pNP-glucosidásica, foi fortemente inibida por xilose. Além disso, ambas as mutações diminuíram a tolerância das enzimas pelos monossacarídeos. Estes resultados mostraram que a modulação fina da atividade da Bglhi e das enzimas dos mutantes por glicose e/ou xilose é regulada pelas afinidades relativas dos subsítios da glicona e da aglicona pelos substratos e pelos monossacarídeos livres. As mudanças na topologia e nas propriedades físico-químicas dos subsítios +1 e +2 da aglicona foi proposta por racionalizar os dados cinéticos e de transglicosilação.
Title in English
Structure-function relationship of a glucose-xylose-stimulated -glucosidase from thermophilic fungus Humicola insolens: studies of directed evolution
Keywords in English
glycosylation
Humicola insolens
stimulation by glucose and xylose
thermostability
transglycosylation
Abstract in English
One of the prerequisites for the economically viable production of ethanol from the lignocellulosic biomass is the development of efficient and inexpensive processes of enzymatic hydrolysis of cellulose and hemicellulose. The enzymes are responsible for high percentages of hydrolysis costs, since it is necessary to use high enzymatic loads for acceptable yields due to inhibition of lignocellulolitic enzymes by products, which is intensified by the use of high initial concentrations of biomass. One of the strategies to improve efficiency and decrease the costs of hydrolysis is the identification of more efficient enzymes with great attention to those that are tolerant and/or stimulated by the reaction products. In this context, protein engineering is a powerful tool for the improvement and understanding of the structure-function relationship of these enzymes. The present work aimed to evaluate the effect of glycosylation on the biochemical characteristics of glucose and xylose-stimulated -glucosidase from Humicola insolens, comparing the native enzyme and the recombinant enzymes expressed in Escherichia coli (Bglhi) and Pichia pastoris (BglhiPp) and study the structure-function relationship through directed evolution techniques aiming the understanding of the mechanisms involved in the stimulation of the enzyme by the monosaccharides. With regard to glycosylation, the expression and characterization of BglhiPp allowed to evaluate that the main characteristics influenced by different carbohydrate contents in the enzyme were optimum temperature and thermostability. The study of directed evolution culminated in the generation of 4 mutants with pattern of stimulation by glucose and xylose different from Bglhi (used as control). All mutants contain one of the two substitutions (D237V and N235S) grouped around the aglycone binding sites (+1 and +2). The kinetic and transglycosylation data allowed us to suggest that the mechanism of stimulation of these enzymes involves allosteric interactions, modulation of the hydrolysis and transglycosylation routes, and competition between substrate and monosaccharides by binding to the subsites in active site. The mutation D237V (present in mutants 4-12D and 5-7H) favored the hydrolysis route over that of transglycosylation and pNP-glucosidase activity, but not cellobiase activity, was stimulated by xylose. The substitution N235S (present in mutants 1-6D and 5-7C) abolished the preference for hydrolysis or transglycosylation and cellobiase activity, but not pNP-glucosidase activity, was strongly inhibited by xylose. In addition, both mutations decreased the tolerance of the enzymes by the monosaccharides. These results showed that fine modulation of Bglhi and mutant enzymes activities by glucose and/or xylose is regulated by the relative affinities of the glycone and aglycone subsites for the substrates and the free monosaccharides. The changes in the topology and physicochemical properties of the +1/+2 aglycone sites of the mutants have been proposed to rationalize the kinetic and transglycosylation data.