Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Claudiene Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2005
Supervisor
Committee
Bruns, Maria Alves de Toledo (President)
Caldana, Regina Helena Lima
Horiguela, Maria de Lourdes Morales
Silva, Luiz Carlos Avelino da
Valle, Elizabeth Ranier Martins do
Title in Portuguese
A parentalidade em famílias homossexuais com filhos: um estudo fenomenológico da vivência de gays e lésbicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Famílias homossexuais
Fenomenologia
Gays e lésbicas com filhos
Parentalidade Homossexual
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, presenciamos múltiplos tipos de família, como: famílias nucleares, monoparentais, reconstituídas, com filhos biológicos e/ou adotivos, dentre as quais encontramos famílias homossexuais. Há uma escassez de trabalhos sobre essas famílias e percebe-se a forte presença de preconceito e discriminação nos mais diversos segmentos e contextos sociais, em especial, no que diz respeito às questões homossexuais e de gênero e de como isso influenciaria na educação das crianças. Esse estudo visa compreender como homossexuais entre 20 e 55 anos, vivenciam a paternidade, a maternidade e/ou parentalidade e que significados lhe atribuem. A fenomenologia ancorada à filosofia do diálogo de Buber foi o referencial teórico-metodológico adotado nesta pesquisa para alcançarmos o objetivo proposto. Foram entrevistados seis homens e nove mulheres homossexuais com filho(a)(s) biológicos e/ou adotivos que formaram famílias monoparentais, adotivas, reconstituídas ou nucleares. Os resultados apontam um maior preparo psíquico e socioeconômico para a chegada de uma criança, em especial quando o desejo de ter filhos ocorre após a tomada de consciência da homossexualidade e/ou formação do vínculo conjugal homossexual. As funções parentais são exercidas pelos(a)s colaboradore(a)s os com nuances da relação intersubjetiva EU-TU. Foram relatadas situações de preconceito quanto ao exercício da parentalidade e/ou à expressão da homossexualidade, nas famílias de origem, no trabalho e entre os amigos, os quais puderam ser diminuídos por intermédio da convivência e conhecimento das situações vivenciadas. Alguns do(as)s colaboredore(a)s deixaram entrever uma homofobia internalizada, principalmente em relação à sua própria homossexualidade, que os aproxima das palavras princípio EU-ISSO. O modelo heterocêntrico de família é recorrente nos discursos assim como a falta de referenciais de famílias homossexuais.
Title in English
The parenthood in homosexual families with children: a phenomenological research of gays and lesbians experiences
Keywords in English
Buber
Gays and lesbian parents
Homosexual Parenthood
Phenomenology
Abstract in English
At present, we are witnessing multiple family forms such as nuclear families, single parent families, and reconstructed families with biological and/or adopted children. Among these we find homosexual families. There is a shortage of works about those families. We strongly perceive the presence of prejudice and discrimination concerning homosexual questions with respect to more diverse segments and social contexts, especially about the homosexuality issue and how it would influence in the children?s education. Our goal is to understand how homosexuals between 20 and 55 years experience fatherhood, motherhood, and/or kinship and what meanings they attribute to these. The phenomenology anchored in the philosophy of of Buber's dialogue was the theoretical-methodology referential referred to and adopted in this research to reach the proposed goal. Six men and nine homosexual women, with biological and/or adopted children, who formed single parent, adopted, rebuilt or nuclear families were interviewed. The results aim towards a greater socio-economic and psychological preparation for the arrival of an infant, especially when the wish to have a child occurs after consciousness of the homosexuality and/or the formation of the conjugal homosexual link. The parental function is exercised by both, with nuances from the intersubjective relationship of ME-YOU. Situations of prejudice, especially as regards the sexual papers examined for this research are also related, as well as the expression of homosexuality, in the families of origin, at work among friends, in which could be decreased through the experience and knowing of the situations experienced. Some of the collaborators showed during the study an internalized homophobia, mainly in relation to his/her own homosexuality, which approach them to the principle ME-IT. The heterocentric model of family appears in the speech as well as the lack of homosexual families references.