Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Luiz Carlos Büttner Mostaço Guidolin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Alves, Nelson Augusto (President)
Costa, Luciano da Fontoura
Giuliatti, Silvana
Rodrigues, Francisco Aparecido
Tinós, Renato
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de domínios em proteínas com redes complexas
Keywords in Portuguese
domínios em proteínas
modularidade.
otimização extrema
redes complexas
Abstract in Portuguese
A utilização de redes complexas para a descriçãoi de diversos sistemas naturais e artificias,compreendidos nas mais diversas áreas do conhecimento humano, tem se mostrado uma abordagem poderosa para a redução da complexidade inerente a tais sistemas. Em muitos casos, tal complexidade resulta do número de componentes envolvidos e de suas intrincadas relações. Uma forma de reduzir a complexidade associada a tais sistemas, consiste em identificar e agrupar componentes que possuam características similares. Sendo assim, desenvolvemos nesta tese métodos de identificação de comunidades em redes complexas. Tais métodos se baseiam na ideia de que comunidades surgem quando grupos de vértices possuem um número mais elevado de conexões entre os vértices do mesmo grupo do que com vértices externos à este grupo. Além disso, utilizamos a função modularidade como função objetivo e como forma de avaliação e comparação dos resultados obtidos nesta tese com resultados previamente reportados na literatura. Uma vez estabelecido um método de identificação de comunidades, utilizamos a abordagem de redes complexas para a determinação de domínios estruturais de proteínas. Para tal, criamos redes de contato entre os aminoácidos de uma proteí?na buscando representar apenas as ligações relevantes do ponto de vista topológico. Por meio destas representações, aplicamos os métodos de identificação de comunidades desenvolvidos nesta tese, no intuito de identificar domínios estruturais de cadeias proteicas. Por fim, desenvolvemos um método específico para a identificação de domínios em proteínas com dois domínios sequencias, concluindo desta forma, os objetivos propostos nesta tese.
Title in English
Protein domain identification with complex networks.
Keywords in English
complex networks
extremal optimization
modularity
protein domains
Abstract in English
The use of complex networks for the representation of various natural and artificial sys- tems in the most diverse fields of human knowledge, has proven to be a powerful approach for the reduction of the complexity in the study of such systems. In many cases, this complexity emerges from the number of components of the system and from the intricate relationship between them. A reduction in this complexity is made possible by the iden- tification and grouping of the components of the system with similar characteristics. In this way, we developed in this thesis, methods for community identification in complex networks. Such methods are based on the notion that communities arise when groups of vertices are more densely connected with vertices of their same group, than with ver- tices belonging to other groups in the network. Moreover, the modularity function has been used as an objective function, and as a score for the evaluation and comparison of the results obtained in this thesis with the results reported in the literature of complex networks. Upon the establishment of a method for community detection, we used the framework of complex networks to the determination of structural protein domains. The- refore, we have created contact networks of amino acids of protein chains, focusing on the representation of only the most relevant interactions between them, from a topological point of view. We have applied to these networks the methods for community identi- fication developed in this thesis, aiming to identify the structural domains of proteins. Finally, we have developed a specific method for the identification of protein domains in protein chains with two sequential domains, concluding in this way, the objectives proposed in this thesis.