Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.59.2008.tde-03052010-110056
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Pedro de Lemos Menezes
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Ribeirão Preto, 2008
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Ghilardi Netto, Thomaz (Presidente)
Araújo, Dráulio Barros de
Caldas Neto, Silvio da Silva
Carneiro, Antonio Adilton Oliveira
Schochat, Eliane
Título em português
Desenvolvimento de um dispositivo capaz de registrar e analisar potenciais evocados auditivos nos domínios do tempo e das freqüências
Palavras-chave em português
potencial evocado auditivo de estado estável
potencial evocado auditivo de tronco encefálico
Transformada rápida de Fourier
Resumo em português
A integridade da via auditiva e a investigação do respectivo limiar eletrofisiológico podem ser avaliadas por meio da observação, no domínio do tempo, dos potenciais evocados auditivos de tronco encefálico. Atualmente, nova técnica de análise dos potenciais evocados auditivos, no domínio das freqüências, tem sido utilizada para uma observação particular desses limiares. Assim, com a aplicação da transformada rápida de Fourier, é possível realizar a análise das freqüências comprometidas na audição, de maneira eficiente e rápida. O objetivo com este trabalho, então, foi desenvolver, caracterizar e realizar testes preliminares com um dispositivo único capaz de avaliar os potenciais evocados auditivos nos dois domínios, por meio de uma placa de som, que ainda não havia sido implementada para tal fim. Desse modo, foi produzido um aparelho capaz de registrar sinais biológicos da ordem de 0,5 ?V. Após a caracterização e o estudo simulado, foram conduzidos testes-piloto com doze seres humanos, ouvintes normais (n = 24 orelhas), divididos em dois grupos com o mesmo número de participantes. No grupo 1, os potenciais evocados auditivos de tronco encefálico adquiridos por meio de um instrumento padrão-ouro e de instrumento desenvolvido foram comparados entre si. Em seguida, os achados foram relacionados com o exame no domínio das freqüências formatado no novo aparelho. O grupo 2 foi submetido à avaliação dos potenciais miogênicos vestibulares, também com os dois instrumentos, e suas latências absolutas comparadas. Os resultados demonstraram não haver diferenças significativas entre os dois instrumentos para as amplitudes e latências do potencial evocado auditivo de tronco encefálico. Constatou-se, ainda, que as ondas presentes no domínio do tempo davam respostas equivalentes no domínio das freqüências. Por fim, também não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre os dois aparelhos para as latências do potencial miogênico vestibular.
Título em inglês
Development of a device capable of recording and analyzing auditory evoked potentials in the time and frequency domain
Palavras-chave em inglês
brainstem auditory evoked potential
steady-state auditory evoked potential
vestibular evoked myoge
Resumo em inglês
The integrity of the auditory pathway and the investigation of the respective electrophysiological threshold can be assessed by observation, in the time domain, of brainstem auditory evoked potentials. This assessment is usually evoked by clicks, which have a wide acoustic spectrum, and consequently serious limitations with respect to frequency specificity, in determining electrophysiological thresholds. New techniques for analyzing auditory evoked potentials in the frequency domain are currently being used for a closer observation of these thresholds. Thus, by applying the fast Fourier transform, one can analyzed the compromised auditory frequencies efficiently and rapidly. This method, on the other hand, does not investigate the integrity of specific auditory pathway structures, as the other method does. Although both types of assessment require similar biological amplifier architecture and are, to a certain extent, complementary, they are performed with two distinct devices. The first, which makes the observation in the time domain, is quite well known and several manufacturers have been producing it for a long time. The second, which inspects the potentials in the frequency domain, was introduced into the market only a few years ago. The aim of this study, therefore, was to develop, characterize and conduct preliminary tests with a single device capable of evaluating the auditory evoked potentials in both domains, by means of a sound card that had not been previously used for this purpose. Thus, a device was produced with biological amplifiers, filters, electrical protection apparatus and a logic control system capable of recording biological signals around 0.5 µV. After characterization and the simulated study, pilot tests were carried out with 12 normal- hearing subjects (n = 24 ears), allocated to two groups of 6 participants. In group 1, we observed the latencies and amplitudes of waves I, III and V of the brainstem auditory evoked potentials, using a gold standard instrument and a developed instrument and later compared them. The findings were then correlated to those of the frequency domain examination formatted on the new device. Group 2 was submitted to an assessment of components p13 and n23 of the vestibular myogenic potentials to observe the most delayed biological signals, also with both instruments, and their absolute latencies were compared. The results showed no significant differences between the two instruments for the amplitudes (p = 0.379; p = 0.301; p = 0.605, waves I, III and V, respectively) and latencies (p = 0.381; p = 0.140; p = 0.255) of the brainstem auditory evoked potentials. It was also found that the waves present in the time domain gave equivalent responses in the frequency domain. Finally, no significant differences were observed between the two devices for the absolute latencies of components p13 and n23 of the vestibular myogenic potentials, with p values of 0.102 and 0.078, respectively. Thus, it was concluded that the new instruments were efficient for the functions tested.