Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.59.2013.tde-23102013-154130
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Daher Pitta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mattioli, Rosana (President)
Padovan, Claudia Maria
Souza, Ricardo Luiz Nunes de
Title in Portuguese
Histamina intra-amídala modula a memória aversiva de camundongos submetidos à esquiva inibitória, mas não à reexposição no LCE
Keywords in Portuguese
Amídala
Esquiva Inibitória
Histamina
Labirinto em Cruz Elevado
Memória Emocional
Abstract in Portuguese
O Sistema Neural Histaminérgico tem importante papel na memória emocional, ansiedade e medo, processos com mediação pela amídala. O presente estudo investigou os efeitos da histamina (HA) microinjetada na amídala préexposição/teste de aquisição e/ou pré-reexposição/teste de retenção sobre os comportamentos de camundongos submetidos ao Labirinto em Cruz Elevado (LCE) ou à caixa de Esquiva Inibitória (EI). Para tanto, os animais passaram por cirurgia para implantação bilateral de cânulas-guia 1 mm acima da amídala. Após recuperação, eles receberam infusões centrais bilaterais pré-testes (LCE) ou pré-sessões (EI) de salina (SAL) ou HA nas doses de 0,1; 0,5 e 1,0 g em volume de 0,1 l. Os testes no LCE consistiram na exposição dos camundongos ao aparato (T1) e, após 24 h, na sua reexposição (T2). O número de entradas e tempo total nos braços abertos e suas porcentagens (EBA, TBA, %EBA, %TBA, respectivamente) em T1 foram considerados medidas para inferir ansiedade e em T2 para inferência da memória. As sessões na caixa de EI se iniciaram com a habituação. Após 30 min, os camundongos passaram pelo treino 1, com choque nas patas quando da presença do animal no ambiente escuro. Depois de 2 min, houve o treino 2 e, após 24 h, o teste de retenção com ausência de choque. As latências de transição em direção ao ambiente escuro foram registradas. Ao final, para cada modelo experimental e dose, quatro grupos foram formados: SAL-SAL, SALHA, HA-SAL e HA-HA. A análise estatística incluiu a ANOVA de duas vias e teste post hoc de Duncan. Para distribuições não homogêneas foram utilizados os testes de Kruskal-Wallis e Wilcoxon. O nível de significância adotado foi p0,05. No LCE, houve uma diminuição da %EBA e %TBA durante T2 em relação a T1 para todos os grupos tratados. Na comparação entre grupos em T1, a exploração dos braços abertos não mostrou alterações significativas, indicando que não houve alteração sobre o estado de ansiedade. Na caixa de EI, não houve aumento na latência de transição durante o teste de retenção para os grupos SAL-HA das doses de 0,5 e 1,0 g, em relação aos treinos 1 e 2; porém, no grupo HA-HA essa latência apresentou-se elevada. Para o LCE, houve ausência de efeito da HA intra-amídala sobre a memória emocional. Para a tarefa de EI, a HA nas doses de 0,5 e 1,0 g induziu prejuízo da evocação da memória emocional mediada pela amídala e evocação estado-dependente para os animais tratados com HA nos dois dias de sessões.
Title in English
Histamine Intra-amygdala Modulation on Aversive Memory for Mice-subjected Inhibitory Avoidance Task while not in the Elevated Plus-maze.
Keywords in English
Amygdala
Elevated Plus-maze
Emotional Memory.
Histamine
Inhibitory Avoidance
Abstract in English
There is evidence that histamine (HA) modulates learning and memory in different types of behavioral tasks, but the exact course of modulation and its mechanisms are controversial. Well known that the amygdala plays an importante role in modulation of emotions. That is able to influence mnemonic processes. The goal of this research was to compare HA microinjected into the amygdala of mice subjected to elevated plus-maze (EPM) or inhibitory avoidance task (IAT) in effects on anxiety-related behavior and emotional memory. For this purpose, male Swiss mice, weighing from 25 and 35g, were bilaterally implanted with guide cannulas. The recovery took from three to five days after surgery, then behavioral tests in the EPM or IAT were performed on two consecutive days. In the first experiment, the animals received microinjections before Trial 1 of salina (SAL) or HA in the amygdala (0.1; 0.5 and 1.0 g by 0.1 l/side volume) and were exposed to EPM for 5 min. 24h later the same protocol was repeated (Trial 2). The second experiment consisted of four sessions in the IAT: Habituation, Training 1 and 2 (interval of 2min between the two; footshock; 0.5mA/3sec) and Test (24h later; without footshock). Mice were microinjected before Training 1 and Test with SAL or HA at the same dose mentioned. The animals were assigned into four groups for each experiment: SAL-SAL, SAL-HA, HA-SAL and HA-HA. The data was analyzed using two-way ANOVA and Duncans tests to the homogeneous data, and Kruskal-Wallis and Wilcoxon to the inhomogeneous distributions. For the tests in the EPM, the percentage of open arm entries (%OAE) were reduced in Trial 2 relative to Trial 1 for SAL-HA and HA-SAL and the percentage of time spent in the open arms (%OAT) also decreased in all groups at the doses of 0.5 and 1.0 g. No significant changes were observed in that measures in Trial 1 compared all groups, an EPM index of anxiety. For the sessions in the IAT, the step-through latency increased in SAL-SAL, HA-SAL and HA-HA on the test day relative to training day, and no statistical differences were observed to SAL-HA group. The latency were increased whith HA infusions pre-trial and pré-test as a condition. Based on our results, the HA intra-amygdala of mice at the doses studied is not involved on the anxiety-like behaviors and mnemonic process in the EPM, but impairs the emotional memory retrieval in the IAT at the doses of 0.5 and 1.0 g. HA intra-amygdala also induces state-dependent emotional memory in those doses for HA-HA group. We suggest that HA is distinctly involved at pathways that mediates anxiety and fear.