Dissertação de Mestrado
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Priscila Brasil da Nobrega
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
Ribeirão Preto,2008
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Taba Junior, Mario (Presidente)
Lourenço, Eduardo José Véras
Souza, Sergio Luis Scombatti de
Título em português
Detecção de quimiocinas na saliva de pacientes com periodontite
Palavras-chave em português
Biomarcadores
Periodontite
Quimiocinas
Saliva
Resumo em português
A periodontite produz uma descarga de quimiocinas inflamatórias que pode ser refletida na saliva. Com base nisso, o objetivo desse estudo foi mensurar as concentrações salivares de interleucina-8 (IL-8), RANTES (Regulated upon Activation, Normal T Cell Expressed and Secreted), MIG (monokine induced by gamma interferon), IP-10 (interferon γ-inducible protein of 10 kD), e MCP-1 (macrophage chemotactic protein-1) em pacientes com periodontite crônica e saudáveis. 32 indivíduos foram divididos em dois grupos: saudáveis (Controle, n=11) e pacientes com periodontite crônica (DP, n=21). Dados clínicos foram registrados. Amostras de saliva não-estimulada foram analisadas e biomarcadores inflamatórios na saliva foram identificados utilizando a citometria de fluxo em ensaios multiplex. Dos biomarcadores analisados, IL-8, MCP-1, PI e MIG-10 foram encontrados em maior abundância nas amostras da saliva. Verificou-se diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre as proteínas salivares: IL-8 (p=0,0008), MCP-1 (p=0003), e RANTES (p=0,03). Nenhuma diferença estatística entre grupos foi observada para IP-10 (Controle 193,85 ± 64,21; PD 423,78 ± 85,67, p=0,08), e MIG (Controle 173,33 ± 79,28; DP 341,26 ± 77,23. p=0,05). Todos os biomarcadores avaliados estavam mais elevados nos pacientes com DP em comparação com o grupo controle. Os dados sugerem que o aumento dos níveis de quimiocinas MCP-1, IL-8 e RANTES na PD podem ser responsáveis pela manutenção de leucócitos específicos no local. Esse mecanismo pode servir para promover a migração de leucócitos para os sítios de inflamação e a manutenção da cronicidade da periodontite
Título em inglês
Detection of salivary chemokines in patients with periodontal disease
Palavras-chave em inglês
biomakers
chemokines
periodontitis
saliva
Resumo em inglês
Objective: Periodontitis produces an inflammatory proteins discharge that can be reflected in saliva. The aim of this study was to measure salivary concentrations of interleukin-8 (IL-8), RANTES (Regulated upon Activation, Normal T Cell Expressed and Secreted), MIG (monokine induced by gamma interferon), IP-10 (interferon γ-inducible protein of 10 kD), e MCP-1 (macrophage chemotactic protein-1) in patients with chronic periodontitis and healthy. Material and Methods: A total of 32 subjects was divided in 2 groups: healthy (Control, n=11) and patients with periodontitis (PD, n=21. Clinical data were recorded. Non-stimulated saliva samples were analyzed and identified simultaneously using the human flow cytometry multiplex assays. Results: Of the target biomarkers examined, IL-8, MCP-1, MIG and IP-10 were found in greatest abundance in the saliva samples. It was found statistically significant differences among screened salivary proteins: IL-8 (p = 0.0008), MCP-1 (p = 0.003), and RANTES (p= 0.03). No statistical differences between the groups were observed for IP-10 (Ctrl 193.85 ± 64.21. PD 423.78 ± 85.67, p = 0.08), and MIG (Ctrl 173.33 ± 79.28; PD 341.26 ± 77.23. p = 0.05). All cytokines levels were higher on PD patients in comparison with controls samples. Only samples that stayed within the detection limit for the assay were considered for statistical analysis. For Control group, no correlation was found between clinical parameters and the chemokines levels. In PD group, positive Spearman correlation was observed between total amount of MCP-1 and Age (r 0.648; p<0.001) and negative correlation was observed between MCP-1 with PPD (r -0.462, p = 0.03) and CAL (r -0,461, p = 0.003). Significant negative correlation was found between total amount of RANTES and the percentage of SUP (r -0.457, p = 0.03). Conclusion: The above results suggest that the increased levels of chemokines MCP-1, RANTES and IL-8 in PD individuals may be responsible for maintaining the infiltration of specific leukocytes. This mechanism would serve to promote the migration of leukocytes into the sites of inflammation and the chronicity of inflammation in human periodontitis.