Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Xavier Pisani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Cláudia Helena Lovato da (President)
Mesquita, Marcelo Ferraz
Souza, Valéria Oliveira Pagnano de
Title in Portuguese
Influência de uma solução experimental para higiene de próteses totais nas propriedades físicas e mecênicas de resinas acrílicas, dentes artificiais e reembasadores resilientes
Keywords in Portuguese
dente artificial
higienizadores
propriedades
reembasador resiliente
resina acrílica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo avaliou resinas acrílicas convencional (RAC) e de microondas (RAM), dentes artificiais (Vipi, Biolux e Trilux) e reembasadores resilientes (Elite Soft e Mucopren Soft) após imersão em 3 soluções: água; hipoclorito de sódio 1%; solução experimental de mamona 2%. A dureza Knoop e cor das resinas e, dureza ShoreA, rugosidade e cor dos reembasadores foram analisadas em espécimes circulares (15x3mm); rugosidade e resistência à flexão das resinas, em espécimes retangulares (10x65x3mm). A dureza e rugosidade dos dentes foram mensuradas na face palatina planificada e a cor, na face vestibular. Dez espécimes de cada material foram distribuídos, aleatoriamente, nos 3 grupos. Os ensaios foram realizados após obtenção dos espécimes e após 15 e 183 dias, simulando 3 anos de imersões diárias de 20 minutos e 18 meses de imersões diárias de 8 horas, respectivamente. Para os reembasadores, adicionou-se um período de 7 dias (18 meses de imersões diárias de 20 minutos). As variações (ΔT) dos dados foram submetidas aos Testes Anova e Tukey (P=0,05). Para ΔT15, a RAC sofreu maior variação de dureza quando imersa em água (P=0,00); a RAM, após imersão em mamona (P=0,00). A mamona causou a maior variação na rugosidade (P=0,015). Todas as soluções aumentaram a rugosidade. A variação de cor não foi significante (P=24,46). O hipoclorito reduziu a resistência à flexão (P=0,37). Após ΔT183, o hipoclorito e a mamona diminuíram a dureza da RAC (P=0,00). A RAM sofreu a maior variação de rugosidade (P=0,01). O hipoclorito aumentou a rugosidade dos espécimes, porém não houve diferença entre as soluções (P=2,84). A RAC apresentou maior variação de cor após imersão em mamona (P=0,214). O hipoclorito e a mamona promoveram menor resistência à flexão para RAM (P=0,89). Em ΔT15, o dente Vipi sofreu aumento da dureza e o Biolux, a maior variação (P=1,85). A mamona causou a maior variação e aumento da dureza (P=0,02). Para rugosidade, a mamona causou menor variação, mas com aumento (P=0,54). O dente Biolux apresentou a menor variação de cor (P=0,01). Após ΔT183, o Trilux sofreu a maior variação na dureza (P=0,00). A mamona promoveu a menor variação (P=1,03). O dente Biolux apresentou a maior variação e aumento de rugosidade (P=0,001). Não houve variação de cor (P=16,45). Após ΔT7, para dureza, Mucopren apresentou maior variação (P=0,05); não houve diferença entre as soluções (P=47,28). A imersão em água e hipoclorito aumentou a rugosidade do Mucopren. A solução de mamona causou a menor variação nesta propriedade (P=1,57). Para a cor, o Elite sofreu a maior variação quando imerso em hipoclorito; para o Mucopren, a mamona causou a maior variação (P=0,00). Em ΔT15, os materiais sofreram aumento da dureza. A maior variação ocorreu com Mucopren associado ao hipoclorito. (P=0,33). O Elite sofreu maior variação da rugosidade que o Mucopren. Entre as soluções, não houve diferença estatística (P=2,32). Os materiais sofreram maior variação de cor após imersão em hipoclorito (P= 0,00). Após ΔT183, a maior variação de dureza foi apresentada pelo Mucopren em todas as soluções. A mamona gerou a menor variação (P=2,64). Para a rugosidade, o Elite apresentou maior variação (P= 3,72). O hipoclorito e a mamona tiveram comportamentos semelhantes (P=0,024). O hipoclorito causou maior alteração de cor para o Elite e a mamona, para o Mucopren (P=0,001). A solução experimental promoveu variação das propriedades dos materiais avaliados, não apresentando superioridade em relação ao controle positivo, independente do período de imersão.
Title in English
Influence of an experimental solution for complete denture cleaning on the physical properties of acrylic resins, artificial teeth and soft liners
Keywords in English
acrylic resin
artificial teeth
cleansers
properties
soft liners
Abstract in English
This study evaluated conventional (RAC) and microwave-polymerized (RAM) acrylic resins, artificial teeth (Vipi, Biolux and Trilux) and soft liners (Elite Soft and Mucopren Soft) after immersion in 3 solutions: water, sodium hypochlorite 1%; experimental solution of Riccinus communis (RC). The Knoop hardness and color alteration of resins, and shore A hardness, roughness and color alteration of soft liners were analyzed in circulars specimens (15x3mm), roughness and flexural strenght, in rectangular specimens (10x65x3mm). Hardness and roughness of artificial teeth were measured on the flat palatine face and color in the vestibular face. Ten specimens of each material were randomly distributed in three groups. The tests were conducted after specimens obtention and after 15 and 183 days, simulating 3 years of daily immersions in 20 minutes and 18 months of daily immersions of 8 hours, respectively. A period of 7 days (18 months of daily immersions, 20 minutes) was added for soft liners. Data variation (ΔT) were submitted to ANOVA and Tukey (P = 0.05). For ΔT15 RAC underwent more variation in hardness when immersed in water (P = 0.00) and the RAM, after immersion in RC solution (P = 0.00). The RC solution caused the largest variation in roughness (P=0.015). All solutions caused roughness increase. Color alteration was not significant (P=24.46). Sodium hypochlorite caused a decrease in flexural strenght (P=0.37). After ΔT183, sodium hypochlorite and RC solution caused a decrease in RAC hardness (P=0,00). The RAM suffered the largest roughness variation (P=0.01). The hypochlorite caused an increase in roughness, but there was not differences between the solutions (P=2.84). RAC presented the largest color alteration after immersion in RC (P=0.214). Sodium hypochlorite and RC caused the lowest values of flexural strenght for RAM (P=0.89). In ΔT15, Vipi underwent hardness increase and Biolux, the highest variation (P=1.85). RC caused the highest variation and hardness increase (P=0.02). For roughness, RC caused the lowest variation, with an increase (P=0.54). Biolux presented the lowest color alteration (P=0.01). After ΔT183, Trilux underwent the highest hardness variation (P=0.00). RC caused the lowest variation (P=1,03). Biolux presented the highest variation, with an increase in roughness (P=0.001). There was not color variation (P=16.45). After T7, for hardness, Mucopren presented the highest variation (P=0.05); there was not differences between the solutions (P=47.28). The immersion in water and hypochlorite increased the roughness of Mucopren. The RC solution caused the lowest variation on this property (P=1.57). About color, Elite underwent the highest variation after immersion in hypochlorite; for Mucopren, RC caused the highest variation (P=0.00). In ΔT15, the materials suffered hardness increase. The highest variation occured for Mucopren associated with hypochlorite (P=0.33). Elite underwent most roughness variation than Mucopren. There was not statistics differences between the solutions (P=2.32). Both materials suffered color alteration after immersion in hypochlorite (P=0.00). After ΔT183, the highest hardness alteration was presented for Mucopren in all solutions. The RC caused the lowest variation (P=2.64). For roughness, Elite presented the highest variation (P= 3.72). Sodium hyochlorite and Riccinus communis was statistically equal (P=0.024). Hypochlorite caused the the highest color alteration for Elite and Riccinus communis for Mucopren. (P=0,001). The experimental solution caused alterations on the properties of all tested materials, showing no superiority to the positive control, regardless of the immersion period.