Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Sérgio Jorge Jayme
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Ribeirão Preto,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Ricardo Faria (President)
Bezzon, Osvaldo Luiz
Carvalho, Paulo Sergio Perri de
Henriques, Guilherme Elias Pessanha
Neves, Flávio Domingues das
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de diferentes tempos de ativação sobre a estabilidade e resposta óssea ao redor de implantes dentários. Estudo por análise de freqüência de ressonância e histomorfométrico em cães
Keywords in Portuguese
carga imediata
carga precoce
contato osso-implante
densidade óssea
estabilidade primária
estudos com animais
Implantes dentários
osseointegração
Abstract in Portuguese
Propósito: O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a estabilidade primária com análise de freqüência de ressonância e a resposta óssea por histomorfometria em implantes sob tratamento com carga imediata e carga precoce. Material e método: Foram colocados três implantes Replace Select (Nobel Biocare, Suécia) em cada lado da mandíbula de 8 cães, totalizando 48 implantes no estudo. Um par de implantes foi selecionado para o protocolo de carga imediata (CI). Após sete dias, o segundo par de implantes recebeu as próteses para o protocolo de carga precoce (CP). Catorze dias após a colocação dos implantes, o terceiro par de implantes recebeu as próteses para o protocolo de carga precoce tardia (CPT). Em cada período foi medida a estabilidade dos implantes por freqüência de ressonância. Após o período total de doze semanas da colocação das próteses os animais foram sacrificados e os espécimes foram preparados para análise histomorfométrica. As diferenças entre os tempos de carregamento para os seguintes parâmetros: estabilidade, contato ossoimplante (COI), densidade óssea (DO) e perda da crista óssea (PCO) foram avaliadas usando ANOVA. Resultados: Os valores iniciais de estabilidade (ISQ) dos implantes foram: 77,88 ± 4,61 para CI, 79,73 ± 3,55 para CP e 79,64 ± 3,00 para CPT, sem diferença estatisticamente significante (p=0,30). Os valores finais de estabilidade foram 80,46 ± 4,23 para CI, 81,88 ± 3,55 para CP e 81,88 ± 3,42 para CPT, também sem diferença estatística (p=0,47). Para avaliar a estabilidade dos implantes em função do tempo, foi realizada ANOVA para amostras repetidas e para cada grupo foi detectado aumento significativo da estabilidade ao final do experimento (p=0,003). A interação método de carregamento versus tempo não foi significativa (p=0,97). A porcentagem de COI para CI foi 77,9 ± 1,71%, para CP foi 79,25 ± 2,11% e para CPT foi 79,42 ± 1,49%. A porcentagem de DO para CI foi 69,97 ± 3,81%, para CP foi 69,23 ± 5,68% e para CPT foi 69,19 ± 2,90%. A PCO para CI foi 1,57 ± 0,22 mm, para CP foi 1,23 ± 0,19 mm e para CPT foi 1,17 ± 0,32 mm. Não foi observada diferença estatística para nenhum dos parâmetros avaliados (p>0,05). Conclusão: Considerando a estabilidade primária, contato osso-implante, densidade óssea ao redor do implante e perda da crista óssea em cães, conclui-se que não existem diferenças estatisticamente significantes num prazo de até 12 semanas para implantes submetidos à ativação imediata, em 7 dias ou 14 dias após a cirurgia.
Title in English
Effect of different loading time on the stabililty and boné response around dental implants. Resonance frequency analysis and histomorphometric study in dogs.
Keywords in English
animal studies
bone density
bone-to-implant contact
dental implants
early loading
immediate loading
implant stability
osseointegration
Abstract in English
Purpose: The aim of this study was to evaluate the implant stability through frequency resonance analysis and the effect that different loading time will have on the bone response around implants through a histomorphometric analysis. Material and Methods: Three Replace Select implants were placed on each side of the mandible in 8 dogs totaling 48 implants in the study. One pair of implants was selected for immediate loading protocol (IL). After seven days the second pair of implants received the prostheses for the early loading protocol (EL). In each period, the implant stability measurements were performed by means of resonance frequency. After 12 weeks, a new reading of the implant stability was performed. Fourteen days after the implant placement the third pair of implants received the prostheses for the advanced early loading (AEL). Following a period totaling twelve weeks of prosthetics, the animals were sacrificed and the specimens were prepared for histomorphometric analysis. The differences between loading time in the following parameters: bone-to-implant contact (BIC), bone density (BD) and crestal bone loss (CBL) were evaluated through ANOVA. Results: The mean values of initial stability (ISQ) in different loading times were 77.88 ± 4.61 (IL), 79.73 ± 3.55 (EL) and 79.64 ± 3.00 (AEL). The data were subject to ANOVA and a significant difference was not detected (p = 0.30). The mean values of final stability in different loading times were 80.46 ± 4.23 (IL), 81.88 ± 3.55 (EL) and 81.88 ± 3.42 (AEL). The data were subject to ANOVA and a significant difference was not detected (p = 0.47). To evaluate the implant stability in function of time, a variance analysis for repeated samples was performed, and there was significant difference (p = 0.003), indicating, for each group, a significant increase in stability at the end of the experiment. The time versus method interaction did not show significant difference (p = 0.97), indicating that the variations are similar in the studied groups. The percentage of BIC for IL was 77.9 ± 1.71%, for EL was 79.25 ± 2.11% and for AEL was 79.42 ± 1.49%. The percentage of BD for IL was 69.97 ± 3.81%, for EL was 69.23 ± 5.68% and for AEL was 69.19 ± 2.90%. The CBL for IL was 1.57 ± 0.22mm, for EL was 1.23 ± 0.19mm and for AEL was 1.17 ± 0.32mm. There was no statistical difference for any of the parameters evaluated (p>0.05). Conclusion: Considering primary stability, bone-to-implant contact, bone density around the implants and crestal bone loss, there are no significant differences until 12 weeks after surgery for the stability of immediate, 7 or 14 days after placement activated implants.