Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2015.tde-17122015-104430
Document
Author
Full name
Jander Carlos Silva e Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Artioli, Vanessa Rolnik (President)
Gadotti, Marta Cilene
Nicola, Selma Helena de Jesus
Title in Portuguese
As novas tecnologias no contexto escolar: uma abordagem sobre aplicações do GeoGebra em trigonometria
Keywords in Portuguese
Funções trigonoméricas e equações trigonométricas
GeoGebra
Geometria dinâmica
Trigonometria
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma abordagem sobre as novas tecnologias no contexto escolar, com vistas para aplicação do GeoGebra em trigonometria. O objetivo é nortear professores da educação básica na preparação de aulas usando o GeoGebra, visando ao enriquecimento do tema trigonometria em sala de aula. As atividades propostas estão divididas em três grupos: trigonometria básica, funções trigonométricas e equações trigonométricas. Cada uma possui um alto nível de detalhamento, com o objetivo de incentivar o uso por professores com pouco ou nenhum conhecimento do software, bem como incentivar atividades que promovam a criação por parte dos alunos. A ideia é que os alunos construam as atividades, aprendendo a utilizar o software, interagindo por meio da movimentação dos objetos, e tirando suas conclusões pertinentes às atividades. De maneira geral, pretende-se contribuir para o desenvolvimento do raciocínio lógico do aluno por meio do ensino de Matemática agregando a utilização de tecnologia, de forma que o aluno não seja somente um expectador, mas sim, participante da construção da própria atividade.
Title in English
New technologies in the school context: an approach about GeoGebra applications in trigonometry
Keywords in English
Dynamic geometry
GeoGebra
Trigonometry
Trigonometry functions and trigonometric equations
Abstract in English
This work presents na approach to new Technologies in the educational context, with a view to applications of the GeoGebra in trigonometry. The goal is to guide teachers of the basic education in preparing lessons using GeoGebra, aiming to enrich trigonometry the in the classroom. The proposed activities are divided into three groups : basic trigonometry, trigonometry functions and trigonometry equations. Each one has a high level of details, in order to encourage the use by teachers with little or no knowledge of the software, and also encourage activities that promote the creation by the students. The idea is that students build the activities, learning how to use the software, interacting by moving objects, and taking their conclusions about the activities. In general, one intends to contribute to the development of logical thinking of students through the teaching of Mathematics adding the use of technology, so that the student is not only a spectator, but, participant of the construction of their own activity.