Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Kenji Takaki Toyohara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bruschi, Sarita Mazzini (President)
Murta, Cristina Duarte
Santana, Regina Helena Carlucci
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da influência da web services no desempenho de uma arquitetura orientada a serviços com QoS
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura orientada a serviços
Avaliação de desempenho
QoS
Web services
Abstract in Portuguese
Este projeto de mestrado tem como objetivo principal construir Web services de modo a permitir a avaliação de desempenho de uma arquitetura denominada WSARCH. A arquitetura WSARCH foi proposta de modo a prover uma infra-estrutura de Web services considerando aspectos de qualidade de serviço (QoS). Este projeto contribui diretamente com o desenvolvimento desta arquitetura, além de auxiliar na sua validação e na realização de estudos de desempenho de suas funcionalidades. Trabalhos preliminares de pesquisa foram desenvolvidos de forma que, além de auxiliar no desenvolvimento da WSARCH, também contribuíram em pesquisas relacionadas com a área de Web services. Destacam-se estudos realizados com anexos em Web services (WS-Attachments) e estudos com operações de pesquisa e publicação em repositórios UDDI. Por fim, foram realizados estudos de avaliação de desempenho com diferentes tipos de aplicação implantados em provedores que compõem a arquitetura WSARCH
Title in English
Influence study of Web services in the performance of a service oriented architecture with QoS
Keywords in English
Performance evaluation
QoS
Service oriented architecture
Web services
Abstract in English
This masters degree project has as main objective to build Web services to evaluate the performance of the WSARCH architecture. The WSARCH architecture was proposed aiming at providing Web services infrastructure implementation considering quality of services aspects. This project contributed directly with the development of this architecture, in addition to helping in validation and performance studies of WSARCHs features. Preliminary research work have been developed in order to contribute in research related to Web services besides helping in the development of WSARCH. Among them there are studies of attachments in Web services (WS-Attachments) and studies in research and publishing operations in UDDI repositories. Finally, studies of performance evaluation with different types of applications deployed on service providers that compose the architecture WSARCH