Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2015.tde-30062015-141638
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Carlos Fernandes da Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Jorge Luiz e (President)
Azevedo, Rodolfo Jardim de
Bonato, Vanderlei
Saito, Jose Hiroki
Silva, Ivan Nunes da
Title in English
ChipCflow: tool for convert C code in a static dataflow architecture in reconfigurable hardware
Keywords in English
C code
ChipCflow
Compiler
Dataflow
FPGA
VHDL
Abstract in English
A growing search for alternative architectures and softwares have been noted in the last years. This search happens due to the advance of hardware technology and such advances must be complemented by innovations on design methodologies, test and verification techniques in order to use technology effectively. Alternative architectures and softwares, in general, explores the parallelism of applications, differently to Von Neumann model. Among high performance alternative architectures, there is the Dataflow Architecture. In this kind of architecture, the process of program execution is determined by data availability, thus the parallelism is intrinsic in these systems. The dataflow architectures become again a highlighted search area due to hardware advances, in particular, the advances of Reconfigurable Computing and Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs). ChipCflow projet is a tool for execution of algorithms using dynamic dataflow graph in FPGA. In this thesis, the development of a code conversion tool to generate aplications in a static dataflow architecture, is described. Also the ChipCflow project where the code conversion tool is part, is presented. The specification of algorithm to be converted is made in C language and converted to a hadware description language, respecting the proposed by ChipCflow project. The results are the proof of concept of converting a high-level language code for dataflow architecture to be used into a FPGA.
Title in Portuguese
ChipCflow: ferramenta para conversão de código C em uma arquitetura a fluxo de dados estática em harware reconfigurável
Keywords in Portuguese
ChipCflow
Código C
Compilador
Fluxo de dados
FPGA
VHDL
Abstract in Portuguese
Existe uma crescente busca por softwares e arquiteturas alternativas. Essa busca acontece pois houveram avanços na tecnologia do hardware, e estes avanços devem ser complementados por inovações nas metodologias de projetos, testes e verificação para que haja um uso eficaz da tecnologia. Os software e arquiteturas alternativas, geralmente são modelos que exploram o paralelismo das aplicações, ao contrário do modelo de Von Neumann. Dentre as arquiteturas alternativas de alto desempenho, tem-se a arquitetura a fluxo de dados. Nesse tipo de arquitetura, o processo de execução de programas é determinado pela disponibilidade dos dados, logo o paralelismo está embutido na própria natureza do sistema. O modelo a fluxo de dados possui a vantagem de expressar o paralelismo de maneira intrínseca, eliminando a necessidade do programador explicitar em seu código os trechos onde deve haver paralelismo. As arquiteturas a fluxo de dados voltaram a ser uma área de pesquisa devido aos avanços do hardware, em particular, os avanços da Computação Reconfigurável e dos Field Programmable Gate Arrays (FPGAs).Nesta tese é descrita uma ferramenta de conversão de código que visa a geração de aplicações utilizando uma arquitetura a fluxo de dados estática. Também é descrito o projeto ChipCflow, cuja ferramenta de conversão de código, descrita nesta tese, é parte integrante. A especificação do algoritmo a ser convertido é feita em linguagem C e convertida para uma linguagem de descrição de hardware, respeitando o modelo proposto pelo ChipCflow. Os resultados alcançados visam a prova de conceito da conversão de código de uma linguagem de alto nível para uma arquitetura a fluxo de dados a ser configurada em FPGA.