Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2003.tde-26092003-122130
Document
Author
Full name
Jose Fernando Rodrigues Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Traina, Agma Juci Machado (President)
Morimoto, Carlos Hitoshi
Oliveira, Maria Cristina Ferreira de
Title in Portuguese
"Desenvolvimento de um Framework para Análise Visual de Informações Suportando Data Mining"
Keywords in Portuguese
Descoberta de Conhecimento em Bases de Dados
Mineração de Dados
Visualização de Informações
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente documento são reunidas as colaborações de inúmeros trabalhos das áreas de Bancos de Dados, Descoberta de Conhecimento em Bases de Dados, Mineração de Dados, e Visualização de Informações Auxiliada por Computador que, juntos, estruturam o tema de pesquisa e trabalho da dissertação de Mestrado: a Visualização de Informações. A teoria relevante é revista e relacionada para dar suporte às atividades conclusivas teóricas e práticas relatadas no trabalho. O referido trabalho, embasado pela substância teórica pesquisada, faz diversas contribuições à ciência em voga, a Visualização de Informações, apresentando-as através de propostas formalizadas no decorrer deste texto e através de resultados práticos na forma de softwares habilitados à exploração visual de informações. As idéias apresentadas se baseiam na exibição visual de análises numéricas estatísticas básicas, frequenciais (Frequency Plot), e de relevância (Relevance Plot). São relatadas também as contribuições à ferramenta FastMapDB do Grupo de Bases de Dados e Imagens do ICMC-USP em conjunto com os resultados de sua utilização. Ainda, é apresentado o Arcabouço, previsto no projeto original, para construção de ferramentas visuais de análise, sua arquitetura, características e utilização. Por fim, é descrito o Pipeline de visualização decorrente da junção entre o Arcabouço de visualização e a ferramenta FastMapDB. O trabalho se encerra com uma breve análise da ciência de Visualização de Informações com base na literatura estudada, sendo traçado um cenário do estado da arte desta disciplina com sugestões de futuros trabalhos.
Title in English
"Development of a Framework for Visual Analysis of Information with Data Mining suport"
Keywords in English
Data Mining
Information Visualization
Knowledge Discovery in Databases
Abstract in English
In the present document are joined the collaborations of many works from the fields of Databases, Knowledge Discovery in Databases, Data Mining, and Computer-based Information Visualization, collaborations that, together, define the structure of the research theme and the work of the Masters Dissertation presented herein. This research topic is the Information Visualization discipline, and its relevant theory is reviewed and related to support the concluding activities, both theoretical and practical, reported in this work. The referred work, anchored by the theoretical substance that was studied, makes several contributions to the science in investigation, the Information Visualization, presenting them through formalized proposals described across this text, and through practical results in the form of software enabled to the visual exploration of information. The presented ideas are based on the visual exhibition of numeric analysis, named basic statistics, frequency analysis (Frequency Plot), and according to a relevance analysis (Relevance Plot). There are also reported the contributions to the FastMapDB tool, a visual exploration tool built by the Grupo de Bases de Dados e Imagens do ICMC-USP, the performed enhancements are listed as achieved results in the text. Also, it is presented the Framework, as previewed in this work's original proposal, projected to allow the construction of visual analysis tools; besides its description are listed its architecture, characteristics and utilization. At last, it is described the visualization Pipeline that emerges from the joining of the visualization Framework and the FastMapDB tool. The work ends with a brief analysis of the Information Visualization science based on the studied literature, it is delineated a scenario of the state of the art of this discipline along with suggestions for future work.