Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2019.tde-21082019-143417
Document
Author
Full name
Leandro de Souza Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Bonato, Vanderlei (President)
Amaral, Jose Nelson
Araújo, Guido Costa Souza de
Diniz, Pedro Nuno Cruz
Title in English
Fast Code Exploration for Pipeline Processing in FPGA Accelerators
Keywords in English
Design space exploration
Field-Programmable Gate Array
High-level synthesis
Pipeline
Abstract in English
The increasing demand for energy efficient computing has endorsed the usage of Field-Programmable Gate Arrays to create hardware accelerators for large and complex codes. However, implementing such accelerators involve two complex decisions. The first one lies in deciding which code snippet is the best to create an accelerator, and the second one lies in how to implement the accelerator. When considering both decisions concomitantly, the problem becomes more complicated since the code snippet implementation affects the code snippet choice, creating a combined design space to be explored. As such, a fast design space exploration for the accelerators implementation is crucial to allow the exploration of different code snippets. However, such design space exploration suffers from several time-consuming tasks during the compilation and evaluation steps, making it not a viable option to the snippets exploration. In this work, we focus on the efficient implementation of pipelined hardware accelerators and present our contributions on speeding up the pipelines creation and their design space exploration. Towards loop pipelining, the proposed approaches achieve up to 100× speed-up when compared to the state-uf-the-art methods, leading to 164 hours saving in a full design space exploration with less than 1% impact in the final results quality. Towards design space exploration, the proposed methods achieve up to 9:5× speed-up, keeping less than 1% impact in the results quality.
Title in Portuguese
Exploração Rápida de Códigos para Processamento Pipeline em Aceleradores FPGA
Keywords in Portuguese
Exploração do espaço de projeto
Field Programmable Gate Arrays
Pipeline
Síntese em alto nível
Abstract in Portuguese
A demanda crescente por computação energeticamente eficiente tem endossado o uso de Field- Programmable Gate Arrays para a criação de aceleradores de hardware para códigos grandes e complexos. Entretanto, a implementação de tais aceleradores envolve duas decisões complexas. O primeiro reside em decidir qual trecho de código é o melhor para se criar o acelerador, e o segundo reside em como implementar tal acelerador. Quando ambas decisões são consideradas concomitantemente, o problema se torna ainda mais complicado dado que a implementação do trecho de código afeta a seleção dos trechos de código, criando um espaço de projeto combinatorial a ser explorado. Dessa forma, uma exploração do espaço de projeto rápida para a implementação de aceleradores é crucial para habilitar a exploração de diferentes trechos de código. Contudo, tal exploração do espaço de projeto é impedida por várias tarefas que consumem tempo durante os passos de compilação a análise, o que faz da exploração de trechos de códigos inviável. Neste trabalho, focamos na implementação eficiente de aceleradores pipeline em hardware e apresentamos nossas contribuições para o aceleramento da criações de pipelines e de sua exploração do espaço de projeto. Referente à criação de pipelines, as abordagens propostas alcançam uma aceleração de até 100× quando comparadas às abordagens do estado-da-arte, levando à economia de 164 horas em uma exploração de espaço de projeto completa com menos de 1% de impacto na qualidade dos resultados. Referente à exploração do espaço de projeto, as abordagens propostas alcançam uma aceleração de até 9:5×, mantendo menos de 1% de impacto na qualidade dos resultados.