Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2011.tde-19072011-140007
Document
Author
Full name
Douglas Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Branco, Kalinka Regina Lucas Jaquie Castelo (President)
Cansian, Adriano Mauro
Ueyama, Jo
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo comparativo das especificações de segurança aplicadas a uma arquitetura orientada a serviços
Keywords in Portuguese
Assinatura digital
Avaliação de desempenho
Criptografia
Segurança
SOA
Web services
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste projeto é proposta uma avaliação e comparação de diretrizes e a adequação de técnicas que permitam não somente a criação de Web services seguros, mas também a validação dos serviços utilizados para determinar se a aplicação possui as características almejadas relacionadas ao desempenho e à segurança. Neste sentido, é primordial analisar as principais especificações de segurança empregadas em Web services no contexto atual, bem como avaliar os algoritmos criptográficos e o comprimento das chaves utilizadas. Os resultados obtidos permitem determinar, com base nos objetivos especificados, qual o impacto dos mecanismos de segurança utilizados no desempenho da aplicação
Title in English
A comparative study of the security specifications applied to a service-oriented architecture
Keywords in English
Cryptography
Digital signature
Performance evaluation
Security
SOA
Web services
Abstract in English
In this project we propose an evaluation and comparison of guidelines and appropriateness of techniques that allow not only the creation of secure Web services, but also the validation of the services used to determine whether the application has the desired characteristics related to performance and security. In this sense it is crucial to analyze the main security specifications used in Web services in the current context, as well as evaluating the cryptographic algorithms and key length used. The results obtained allow to determine, based on specified objectives, the impact of security mechanisms used in application performance