Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.55.2017.tde-07122017-084556
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Sardar Muhammad Hussain
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2017
Directeur
Jury
Cuminato, José Alberto (Président)
Bodmann, Bardo Ernst Josef
Castelo Filho, Antonio
Wendland, Edson Cezar
Titre en anglais
Simulation of groundwater flow by the analytic element method
Mots-clés en anglais
Analytic element method
Fractures
Groundwater flow
Matrix method
Numerical simulation
Resumé en anglais
Groundwater studies face computational limitations when providing local detail within regional models. The researchers are concentrated on applying the numerical models to minimize the difference between the physical reality and the implemented numerical model by considering the minimum computational cost. This work consists of the study of line-elements (such as line-doublets, circles, polygons, fractures) using the Analytic Element Method (AEM) for groundwater flow. In this work, we consider the study of two-dimensional groundwater flow in fractured porous media by the Analytic Element Method. We develop a numerical solution based on a series expansion for a problem with more than one fracture. Each fracture has an influence that can be expanded in a series that satisfies Laplaces equation exactly. In the series expansion, the unknown coefficients are obtained from the discharge potentials of all other elements that are related to the expansion coefficients. Sizes, locations and conductivities for all inhomogeneities are selected arbitrarily. This work also discusses a matrix method obtained by imposing the intern boundary conditions for the Analytic Element Method. The convergence analysis of a Gauss-Seidel type iterative method is also discussed.
Titre en portugais
Simulação do escoamento de água subterrânea pelo método de elemento analítico
Mots-clés en portugais
Escoamento de águas subterrâneas
Fracturas
Método da matrix
Método do elemento analítico
Simulações numéricas.
Resumé en portugais
Estudos de águas subterrâneas enfrentam limitações computacionais ao fornecer detalhes locais em modelos regionais. Os pesquisadores estão concentrados na aplicação dos modelos numéricos para minimizar a diferença entre a realidade física e o modelo numérico implementado considerando o custo computacional mínimo. Este trabalho consiste no estudo de elementos de linha (como line-doublets, círculos, polígonos, fraturas) usando o Método de Elemento Analítico (AEM) para o fluxo de águas subterrâneas. Neste trabalho, consideramos o estudo do fluxo bidimensional de águas subterrâneas em meios porosos fraturados pelo Método dos Elementos Analíticos. Desenvolvemos uma solução numérica baseada em uma expansão em série para um problema com mais de uma fratura. Cada fratura tem uma influência que pode ser expandida em uma série que satisfaça exatamente a equação de Laplace. Na expansão da série, os coeficientes desconhecidos são obtidos a partir dos potenciais de descarga de todos os outros elementos que estão relacionados aos coeficientes de expansão. Tamanhos, locais e condutividades para todas as não-homogeneidades são arbitrariamente selecionados. Este trabalho também discute o método da matriz obtido impondo as condições de contorno do interno para o Método do Elemento Analítico. A análise de convergência de um método iterativo tipo Gauss-Seidel também é discutida.