Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.2012.tde-06092012-154011
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Fernando Pigatto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Branco, Kalinka Regina Lucas Jaquie Castelo (President)
Araujo, Regina Borges de
Ueyama, Jo
Title in Portuguese
Segurança em sistemas embarcados críticos - utilização de criptografia para comunicação segura
Keywords in Portuguese
Criptografia
Redes de computadores
Segurança
Sistemas distribuídos
Sistemas embarcados críticos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho contempla o estudo de algoritmos criptográficos para assegurar a comunicação entre sistemas embarcados críticos tendo em vista o grande crescimento na utilização e disseminação desse tipo de sistema, bem como a alta necessidade em se assegurar as informações que são enviadas e recebidas. Um dos desafios a serem contemplados é o estudo e a avaliação do impacto no desempenho desses sistemas, levando em consideração limitações de recursos inerentes a esta plataforma e a criticidade da comunicação em sistemas de tempo real. Os experimentos realizados são de cunho prático por meio de um protótipo implementado em kits Gumstix Overo EVM. Os resultados avaliam os principais algoritmos de criptografia, provendo informações que podem auxiliar na escolha de uma solução criptográfica própria para ambientes embarcados
Title in English
Security in critical embedded systems - using cryptography for secure
Keywords in English
Computer networks
Critical embedded systems
Cryptography
Distributed systems
Security
Abstract in English
This research includes the study of cryptographic algorithms to ensure communication among critical embedded systems, considering the large growth of application and dissemination of this type of system, as well as the high necessity to ensure the security of information that is exchanged. One of the challenges to be addressed is the study and evaluation of the performance impact in these systems, considering resource constraints inherent to the platform and the criticality of the communication in real-time systems. The experiments are of practical lead through a prototype implemented in Gumstix Overo EVM kits. The results evaluate the main encryption algorithms, providing information that may help in choosing a cryptographic solution suitable for embedded environments