Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.55.1997.tde-01022001-161620
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Antonio Meireles Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1997
Supervisor
Committee
Santana, Marcos José (President)
Martucci Junior, Moacyr
Penteado, Rosangela Aparecida Dellosso
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações distribuídas em Windows 95 apoiadas por ferramenta de geração automática de stubs.
Keywords in Portuguese
aplicações distribuídas
cliente-servidor
gerador de aplicações
RPC
sistemas distribuídos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma ferramenta de apoio ao desenvolvimento de aplicações distribuídas, baseadas em RPCs, para o ambiente Windows 95. Discute, ainda, algumas aplicações construídas para validar o sistema, as quais seguem o paradigma cliente-servidor. É feita uma revisão bibliográfica dos assuntos mais relevantes relacionados ao tema e apresentados os detalhes de implementação da ferramenta. Esta foi implementada com técnicas de orientação a objetos, sendo composta por um Gerador Automático de Stubs e uma Biblioteca RPC, além de possibilitar a utilização de um Serviço de Binding. As aplicações construídas procuram explorar as potencialidades da ferramenta, sendo fornecidas também orientações gerais para o desenvolvimento de aplicações distribuídas no ambiente Windows 95.
Title in English
Distributed applications in Windows 95 supported by an automatic stub generation tool.
Keywords in English
application generation
client-server
distributed applications
distributed systems
Abstract in English
This work presents a tool to support the development of RPC-based distributed applications in the Windows 95 environment. It also discusses some applications built to validate the system, which follow the client-server model. A theoretical review of the most relevant topics related to the field is done and the tool’s implementation details are presented. This tool was implemented with object-oriented techniques and comprises an automatic Stub Generator and an RPC Library, together with a Binding Service. The distributed applications that were built try to explore the tool’s full potential. General guidelines regarding the development of distributed applications for the Windows 95 environment are also provided.