Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.54.1989.tde-24032015-115835
Document
Author
Full name
Ducinei Garcia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 1989
Supervisor
Committee
Eiras, José Antonio (President)
Andreeta, Jose Pedro
Jordao, Jose Alberto Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Cerâmicas de Titanato de Chumbo (PbTiO3) dopadas com La, Sr, Nb e Mn: preparação e caracterização
Keywords in Portuguese
Não disponível
Abstract in Portuguese
Cerâmicas de PbTiO3 (PT), dopadas com Sr, La e Nb em diversas concentrações, foram preparadas pelo método convencional de mistura de óxidos. Em cada caso, também adicionamos 1% em mol de Mn. Devido à alta pressão de vapor do óxido de chumbo nessas composições, as sinterizações ocorreram em atmosfera saturada de PbO. Os parâmetros estruturais do material foram obtidos pela técnica de difração de raios-X, após a calcinação a 800°C, e também após a sinterização a 1200°C. O fator de tetragonalidade c/a diminui com o aumento da concentração do dopante para todas as composições estudadas. A redução da distorção tetragonal possibilitou a obtenção de cerâmicas de PT densas e livres de trincas. Propriedades elétricas e piezoelétricas foram medidas e analisadas em função da concentração e do tipo de aditivo. Nós tentamos explicar os resultados observados através da análise das possíveis posições substitucionais de cada aditivo. Usamos também conceitos básicos de relaxação dielétrica e de processos de condução elétrica dc. Algumas das composições estudadas apresentam grande potencial para aplicações tecnológicas do PbTiO3 em dispositivos piezoelétricos, principalmente a altas temperaturas e a altas freqüências
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
Ceramics of PbTiO3 (PT), doped with various amounts of Sr, La and Nb, were prepared by the usual method of mixed oxides. In each case, we have also added 1 mol% of Mn. Due to the high vapour pressure of the lead oxide in these compositions, the sintering ocurred in a PbO-rich atmosphere. The structural parameters of the samples were obtained through X-ray diffraction technique, after the calcination at 800°C, and also after the sintering at 1200°C. The crystal tetragonality factor c/a decreases with the increase of the doping for all studied compositions. The reduction of the tetragonal distortion allowed the obtaining denses and crack-free PT specimens. Dielectric and piezoelectric properties were measured and analysed as a function of doping concentration and type. We tried to explain the observed results through the study of possible substitucional positions of each additive. We have used basic concepts of dieletric relaxation and dc electrical conduction process. Some of the studied compositions have shown large possibilities of technological applications of PbTiO3 in piezoelectric dispositives, mainly at high temperature and high frequency