Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Martha Silveira e Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Novak, Estela Maria (President)
Bydlowski, Sergio Paulo
Maria, Durvanei Augusto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do efeito da fração BRVD obtida a partir da própolis brasileira tipificada, na proliferação de células tumorais
Keywords in Portuguese
Células tumorais cultivadas
Ensaios de seleção de medicamentos antitumorais
Morte celular
Necrose
Própole
Abstract in Portuguese
A própolis, um produto natural derivado de resinas de plantas coletadas por abelhas, foi usada por milhares de anos na medicina tradicional pelo mundo inteiro. Neste estudo, investigamos o efeito de uma fração da própolis vermelha brasileira (BRVD), no crescimento das células de melanoma murino (B16F10), das linhagens hematológicas humanas (HL-60 e K562), e de fibroblastos humanos (MCR-5 e FP). Após a análise preliminar de várias frações da própolis BRV, encontramos que a Fração BRVD inibiu fortemente o crescimento das células de uma maneira dose-tempo dependente pela necrose. Os resultados mostraram que essa fração induz eficazmente um efeito citotóxico em todas as linhagens estudadas, com média da IC50 em torno de 30 g/mL em 24 h de exposição. Estes resultados sugerem que a atividade antitumor da fração BRVD ocorre com a indução de necrose e os compostos dessa fração podem ser úteis como um agente contra o câncer
Title in English
Study of fraction BRVD effects gotten by tipificated Brazilian própolis, in the proliferation of tumorais cells
Keywords in English
Cell death
Drug screening assays antitumor
Necrosis
Propolis
Tumor cells cultured
Abstract in English
Propolis, a natural product derived from plant resins collected by honeybees, has been used for thousands of years in traditional medicine all over the world. In this study we have investigated the effect of some fractions from red Brazilian propolis on the growth of murine melanoma cell ( B16/F10), human hematological cells ( HL-60 and K562), and human fibroblasts cells (MCR-5 and FP). We found that BRVD strongly inhibited the growth of the cells in a dose- and time-dependent through induction of necrosis. Our results showed that BRVD effectively induced a cytotoxic effect on all cell lines studied, with IC50 average about 30 g/mL for 24 h of exposition. These results suggest that the antitumor activity of BRVD from red Brazilian propolis occurs through the induction of necrosis and its compounds may be useful as a anticancer agent