Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Esteves Ciocchi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Claudia Regina Furquim de (President)
Rodrigues, Amalia
Wertzner, Haydée Fiszbein
Title in Portuguese
Protocolo de cooperação fonoaudiológica para nasofibrolaringoscopia funcional de pacientes com imobilidade de prega vogal pós-tireoidectomia (PNF)
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação
Laringoscopia
Paralisia das cordas vocais
Protocolos
Tireoidectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: O objetivo do estudo foi a proposição de um protocolo de cooperação fonoaudiológica para nasofibrolaringoscopia funcional de pacientes com imobilidade de prega vocal pós-tireoidectomia (PNF), visando a composição de um instrumento objetivo, preciso e consensual para avaliação. Métodos: A primeira versão do protocolo foi elaborada a partir de fundamentação bibliográfica; o protocolo foi julgado em duas instâncias pelo método de triangulação por seis juízes em três etapas; foi constituída uma versão piloto do protocolo e aplicada em 11 pacientes; houve novo julgamento de médicos e fonoaudiólogos; a partir da concordância dos juízes, após a aplicação do piloto foi construída a versão final do PNF. Resultados: O protocolo final foi composto por duas partes. A primeira parte, considerada o procedimento padrão, composta por 4 itens imprescindíveis que devem, necessariamente, ser avaliados são: inspiração normal; inspiração forçada; vogal /é/ isolada e sustentada e vogal /i/ aguda isolada e sustentada. A segunda parte, considerada de complementação fonoaudiológica é composta pelos itens que são entendidos como importantes para os fonoaudiólogos como fatores informativos ou preditivos para a eficácia da terapia. Esses itens são: vogal /é/ sustentada e fraca; vogal /é/ sustentada e aguda; vogal /é/ sustentada e grave; vogal /é/ curta com ataque vocal brusco. Conclusões: O PNF, em sua versão final, contribui para a sistematização dos procedimentos de avaliação fundamentados em evidências e concordâncias profissionais e resulta na descrição de itens a serem solicitados durante a avaliação médica e fonoaudiológica no exame de nasofibrolaringoscopia da alteração da mobilidade laríngea em doenças da tireóide
Title in English
Cooperation speech-language protocol for the functional fiberoptic laryngoscopy of the vocal folds immobility after thyroidectomy (PNF)
Keywords in English
Evaluation
Laryngoscopy
Protocols
Thyroidectomy
Vocal cord paralysis
Abstract in English
Purpose: The purpose of the study was to propose a cooperation speechlanguage protocol for the functional fiberoptic laryngoscopy of the vocal folds immobility after thyroidectomy (PNF), with the intention of having an objective, precise and consensual instrument for this assessment. Method: The first version of the protocol was elaborated based on data found in the literature; the protocol was judged in two instances, using the triangulation method, by six judges in three moments; a pilot version was presented and applied in 11 patients; it was then judged again by doctors and speech-language pathologists; based on the analysis of the judges and after the application of the pilot version, the final version of the PNF was proposed. Results: The final protocol was composed by two parts. The first part, considered a standard procedure, is composed by 4 essential items that necessarily should be evaluated: normal inspiration; forced inspiration; vowel /é/ isolated and sustained; and sharp vowel /i/, isolated and sustained. The second part, considered a speech-language complementation, is composed by items that should be understood as being important for speech-language pathologists as they are informative or predictive of the effectiveness of therapy: vowel /é/ sustained and weak; vowel /é/ sustained and sharp; vowel /é/ sustained and deep; vowel /é/ short with abrupt vocal onset. Conclusions: The PNF, in its final version, contributes for the systematization of the assessment procedures based on evidence and on the agreement of professionals it results in the description of items to be obtained during medical and speech-language assessment during the fiberopticlaryngoscopy evaluation of larynx mobility in thyroid illnesses.